How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24775
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in an accident and my car was damaged by an individual

Resolved Question:

I was in an accident and my car was damaged by an individual driving the other car but he was not listed on an auto policy that carries liability coverage on the vehicle he was driving, can I recover damages (1300.00 to my car does not include any personal injury) from him in a small claims court under Texas Law.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Just to be sure - who was at "fault" for the accident?

Was a police report made of the accident?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A "Crash Report" was filed with the State of Texas as required, police usually are not summoned to the scene when there are no obvious injuries reported, my car was hit in the rear left driver's side bumper (1300 damages). The individual slid into my vehicle, the road conditions were wet and traffic had stopped and I was also stopped.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
If the driver had the authority or was given permission to drive the vehicle by the owner - then the vehicle's owner is liable for any and all damages.

Yes, police reports are not mandatory if no one is injured but sometimes they are still done.

Have you informed your insurance carrier?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As for as I know he had permission to operate the vehicle. Yes I have informed my insurance company, my company is willing to repair the damages but I am liable for a deductible which I don't feel that I should have to pay. I guess my insurance company will go after the company through the court to recover any costs?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Yes. There is such a thing as insurance company arbitration where they can pay your damages and recover such from the defendant's insurance carrier.

Another option is that you make claim directly to the other insurance carrier for your damages - this is the usual course and doesn't involve your insurance company.

Lastly, is that you repair your vehicle and sue the other driver and vehicle owner in small claims court. This is the most drastic and usually isn't necessary.

So, what you should do is make claim to the vehicle's insurer for your damages and provide them with an estimate of repair and time needed for a vehicle rental.

If they don't agree to pay such - contact your insurance carrier. If your insurance carrier won't pursue the matter on your behalf - then let them fix your vehicle and pay the deductible then sue the driver and owner of the vehicle for your total damages and repay your insurance company.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24775
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
6240 Satisfied Customers
20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law