How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
58185682
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I need some advise. Please let me know if there is a charge

Customer Question

Hi, I need some advise. Please let me know if there is a charge for your answer. I wish to terminate a verbal agreement and give the live in nanny 30 day notice to vacate my 3 bedroom apartment in the state of N.J. She was supppose to have free room and board and 25 hrs of of employment to drive my 80 year old mom around; Dr's, YMCA, Shopping, ect. She has only been here Since August 1st and it's not going to work out. The first week she was suppose to start, she informed me her car was not hers and that her dad has taken it away. I wish her to leave and do not have any hrs for her since I have hired a live out chauffeur/nanny for my mom. She is not on the lease and there was only a verbal between us. How do I get her out properly? I can be reached at XXX-XXX-XXXX, or e-mail atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.

LegalEagle1 :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.


I would like to assist you today.


 

Customer:

great, I'm here,

LegalEagle1 :

As far as a charge for answers, you will have an opportunity to rate the answer at the end. If you you are satisfied with the answer you should rate the answer with 3 or more stars. If you are not satisfied, please let me know what further information you require.


 


 

LegalEagle1 :

Basically what you need to do, since she is to file and action for an eviction/ejectment to have her removed from your premise.

Customer:

ok. I just signed up for the monthly 5 ques. Any chance you can advise me now on my current situation? What was that? she has to file with whom?

LegalEagle1 :

Sorry typo. Since she has established residency in your home you need to proceed with an eviction.

Customer:

great, how do I do that? I want to keep the property management out of it. Can't I just write her a notice to vacate? or do I have to file in the courts now and/or wait 30 days after the notice? come on, help me out here. Do the cops have to get involved?

LegalEagle1 :

You need to give her the standard notice to leave your property, if she fails to vacate then you would file an eviction action. The only difference from the typical landlord/tenant case is that you will not be pursuing a cause of action for unpaid rent.

Customer:

It is not my property, I am renting. She is not. She was suppose to be an employee and is fired.

LegalEagle1 :

Well she basically is a sub-tenant of yours.

LegalEagle1 :

How does she respond when you ask her to move?

Customer:

ok, what is the standard notice to leave the property and does it have to be signed, notorized or can I just hand it to her? It's only been since yesterday, and she agrees the lack of a car is a deal breaker, and then asked me what her rights are and if she was on the lease. ( Are you kidding, no you're not on the lease) This question and lack of common sence had led me to get your advise

Customer:

do I have the right to move her stuff out of the bedroom and into the front room and use the room for my own mini storage space? do I still have to feed her?

LegalEagle1 :

I have tried to locate you notice to vacate form on line and cannot find a free one.


 


You can purchase one at http://www.trexglobal.com/forms/new-jersey-notice-to-vacate or you can try an office supply store also.

LegalEagle1 :

You should not move her stuff, but you are not required to feed her. The concern would be who is going to monitor when she home alone.

Customer:

am i getting billed for every question im asking?

LegalEagle1 :

I have an non-conventional way for you to get her to leave that some of my clients have used in the past to get an unwanted guest to leave.

LegalEagle1 :

no, you can rate me at the end of the session and incur one charge.

Customer:

pray tell

Customer:

:)

LegalEagle1 :

Offer her an incentive to leave on her own. Tell her that if she is gone by Saturday you will give her $150.00.

LegalEagle1 :

It will be less aggravating than an eviction and she will go willingly.

Customer:

yeup, I thought of that, and will offer her 300.00 -500.00 to cut my losses. Thanks

LegalEagle1 :

If you have to go through the whole eviction process, it will cost you more than that to have her set out.

LegalEagle1 :

Does she have a place to move?

Customer:

can I put a nanny cam up

Customer:

Do I have the right to have a nanny cam?

LegalEagle1 :

In New Jersey you cannot record audio w/o consent of a party. The statute is silent on video. But if you put up notice that you are recording video and have the camera visible then you should avoid any issues.

Customer:

I am worried.

LegalEagle1 :

Does she have a place to move?

Customer:

ok, I dont need audio, the other nanny will be in chg of mom, I'm just worried about my stuff

LegalEagle1 :

If she has no where to go you can offer take her to a pay by the week hotel, pay for the first week and give her what remains of the $500.

Customer:

her parents don't want her, problem child. Don't think so, she's applying for other live in nanny jobs

LegalEagle1 :

If she doesn't take you up on your offer then you have to proceed with the eviction.

LegalEagle1 :

Hopefully she has a friend who will take her in and you can give the money to go there.

Customer:

hmm, I like that. then I'll have to pay for a storage unit for her, yikes, this could get expensive on so many levels.


yeah, the 30 day notice- just hand it to her?

Customer:

and do I have the power to start the eviction without involving the management company?

LegalEagle1 :

Why would you have to pay for storage?

LegalEagle1 :

yes you can file it pro se.

LegalEagle1 :

You fill out the notice and hand it to her, yes.

Customer:

what does pro se mean?

LegalEagle1 :

For one's own behalf; in person. Appearing for oneself, as in the case of one who does not retain a lawyer and appears for himself or herself in court.

Customer:

ok, wish me luck. Excellent service!

LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.