How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36979
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i perform computer services for an Attorney and he refused to pay. i took hip to cicil cou

Resolved Question:

i perform computer services for an Attorney and he refused to pay. i lost the civil suit because he is claiming that we never had any contractual agreement, a signed contract but it was not dated. i would like to file an appeal or file a new suit for unpaid services not under the terms of the contract. i do have invoices. Is this possible? what are my options?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Hmm, it may be possible but it would be useful to know a few facts first.

1. When was the decision handed in against you?
2. What was the original cause of action, breach of contract?
3. How much does he owe you at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. 9/25/12


2. He has always has a running unpaid balanced. i would bill him monthly and he would wait and pay portions of the bill. he just stop making payment. i wold call and make arrangement but he never would make good.


3. as of today the running balance with a contract is $4091.86 dated from 5/24/08. without any contract he would owe me over $4200


 


 


 


i lost the civil suit because he is claiming that we never had any contractual agreement. we had a signed contract but it was not dated. i would like to file an appeal or file a new suit for unpaid services not under the terms of the contract. i do have invoices. Is this possible? what are my options?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Rayhon.

I appreciate the information but I am still unsure as to what you originally filed suit for. Was it for breach of contract or for a diffent cause of action?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was for the unpaid balanced. he ask me to let him out of the contract in January 2010 and i did. i ask him to provide written notice of his intent and he did, but my wife mis place the letter when we move later that year. this was my proof that we had a contractual agreement

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Now I see, and without the letter of intent you had no contact and therefore no further cause of action.

What would permit you to potentially pursue a new cause of action are two separate issues, both via to your claim:
1. You need to see just how the original decision was put into place. Since it has been less than 30 days, you can file for a formal appeal and get a higher court to evaluate the original terms and see if the original judge made an error.
2. The law does not generally permit you to file the same suit twice, or sue twice for the same subject matter, unless your original complaint was dismissed 'without prejudice'. It also means that if you sued over breach of contract, you cannot sue him over it against as he already defended that cause of action successfully. What you would instead need to do is create a different cause of action, such as for 'unjust enrichment', and try again.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to explore the 2nd option.


since the first suit was brought under the terms of the contract and for a different amount. would it be possible to brought a 2nd suit not under the contract, but for unpaid services above and beyond the contract. for example.. there were services render that has nothing to do with any contract. there were benefits provided under the contract that would not apple now (lire reduce rate, hours work that was not bill because it was cover under the contract. Do you think i have caused to construct a new suit for these types of unpaid balanced?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Rayhon,

The different amount is a non-issue. If the actual service or injury did not change, the fact that you now wish to sue for more is not good enough to pursue an additional cause of action. As for additional services that you did not sue for initially, I absolutely see that as a legitimate cause of action, but you must show that the additional services you wish to sue for were not in any way part of your initial suit. Just know that if you personally failed to charge for those fees, that is not an actionable suit, the amounts you have to sue for are services the other person consented to receive AND promised to pay you. To put it in perspective, if you want to sue for hours that should have been under the original contact, then those charges are NOT new, and were already dismissed.

Good luck.

PS. I am going to be logging off for the night. If you will have additional concerns or questions, I promise that I will respond to them in the morning when I will log back online (I just do not want you to feel or think as if I am ignoring you, or abandoning you, I am just going to be offline for a period of time).


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry,


So my best course is to go through the appeal process


 


Thank you very much.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

 

Thank you for your follow-up.

If you do not have new charges or transactions, then an appeal is a better approach, most likely.

 

Good luck!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36979
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.