How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37903
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a mortgage in Michigan that was never recorded for $275k(no lein was placed on my pr

Resolved Question:

I had a mortgage in Michigan that was never recorded for $275k(no lein was placed on my property). I later got a second mortgage/cash out for $237k. I was then foreclosed on. I lost the house. The first mortgage holder got the house. Now I am being pursued by creditors. It is possible that there's a judgement against me. i was never served. what is the likelihood of the judgement?
I then gave up, and hid, essentially. I reinvested what I had left of the money in other things, and have managed to hold on to it. It's in property in a LLC name, other than my own.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation.

When did the foreclosure take place? Besides this property, did you have any other assets at that time? Also, for how much are you being pursued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure for how much I'm being pursued. However, at a family member's address, I got a request for production of documents from a title company that I believe was associated with one of the transactions. The date I stopped paying was 12/2006, but the date reported was 8/2009.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

The best way to know if you are indeed being pursued is to run a credit check on yourself. If a judgment was obtained against you, it will appear on your credit report and you will then know how to react toward potential creditor calls. As for creditors, the state of Michigan has a 2 year statute of limitations on foreclosure actions. That means that if a judgment was NOT obtained against you, and creditors are called, speak with them, point out the statutory limitation, and explain that if they persist, you may choose to pursue them under the FDCPA, or the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Hope that helps!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

By "2 year limitation" do you mean starting a foreclosure or finishing one? My credit report still says "foreclosure process started" and the other account holder's info says "foreclosure" and +120 days past due."

If they did foreclose, do they then have up to 6 years to get a judgement? And if that's the case, is it true it's enforceable for up to 10 years?

Is there specific language that would indicate a judgement?
If there's a judgement, is my LLC property at risk?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

By 2 year limitation, I mean once the forclosure is concluded the lender has 2 years to pursue a judgment. If they foreclosed they have TWO years to get a judgment, not six, at least based on how Michigan law is currently drafted. But once the judgment is obtained, it would be enforceable for up to 10 years in Michigan, and if you move to other states, potentially longer.

The language you are seeking would state 'judgment', and if none of that lis listed, either a judgment was not obtained or not recorded--most likely the former.

As for your LLC, there is a potential issue of piercing the corporate veil if you are the only shareholder, and you treat the LLC as your alter ego, but that is still a fairly low risk.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I greatly appreciate your help in understanding this matter. It appears I have no judgement, since none is on my credit report. (except the letter I received does refer to "Judgement-Creditor" vs my name- does that indicate a judgement or just a possible one?).
A couple more questions: How do I know when foreclosure is concluded? It has been 6 years but it still says "foreclosure process started."Do they have 2 years from the start or 2 years from the finish?

Second, does that letter referring to "judgement creditor" requesting production of bank documents etc., indicate a judgement, and

third, if they have 2 years to foreclose, does it start from when I last paid, when they report it as "late," or which? There is a huge time gap there.
Lastly, how do I find out about this debt, and safely contact these people without putting my assets at risk? Sorry for so many questions/so complicated. You have been a lot of help!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

A 'judgment-creditor' would mean that a judgment was issued against you somewhere. However you would still have a right to demand that the party contacting you prove it by sending you a copy of the court order so designating.

To find out when foreclosure concluded, do a title search against your property--if it is in their name, foreclosure concluded (it concludes when title is transferred to someone else). You can then backtrack and calculate how long ago the transfer took place and whether or not you are still within the statutory period.

Contacting them, potentially via an attorney, DOES NOT place your assets at risk since contact is not the same as pursuing a judgment on their end. But ultimately there is always some risk in communication, but at least that will tell you exactly what may be out there against you.

Good luck

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37903
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.