How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8151
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

experience attorney in Dynasty trust in Seattle

Customer Question

experience attorney in Dynasty trust in Seattle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

I have created and written such trusts in the past. How can I assist you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am considering setting up a Dynasty Trust to take advantage of the $5 million lifetime gift and estate tax exemption which will end this year. The intention of the trust is for the benefit of future generations as long as there are descendants. The trust should have protection from creditors and divorce protection. It can also act as family bank. As for now, most of the assets are in real estate in WA and overseas. We also want a trust that can be funded by me or anyone else in the future as well.


 


So I need a very experienced attorney who has at least 10 years of experience in setting up this type of trust. An attorney who is also familiar with the current tax law, state and federal.


 


1. Can you recommend several attorneys in the Seattle area who can help me with creating this type of trust.


 


2. Are you one of them? If you do, what is your fee and what type of scope of work will you provide?


 


3. Do you think Dynasty trust is a good idea?


 


4. Which state is the best for setting up the dynasty trust?


 


5. What are the advantages and disadvantages in setting up the trust in different state when the beneficiaries and trustees are non resident of that state?


 


6. Can this trust and the transfer of assets be done prior by the end of this year?


 


7. Do you handle the paperwork required for transferring title of properties to the trust? What is the cost?


 


8. Are you familiar with all the tax paperwork (tax returns) that needs to be completed or any taxes that are subjected to the trust? What are those tax returns?


 


9. What do you think of using Family Office (trust) where its directors are family members or the beneficiaries as trustees of the Dynasty trust?


 


10. Since most of the assets that are going to be transferred to the trust is in real estate, is that mean that the husband and wife grantors must use both of their estate exclusions?


 


11. Does the title of the properties matter in this regard?


 


12. Can the husband grantor use only his full exclusion of $ 5 mill and have the wife exercise her estate exclusion later in the future?


 


I hope you can answer all the above questions.


 


Thank you.


Marlien


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
You can get a free consultation from some of the Seattle estate planning attorneys listed here.

A lot of your questions are not answerable in this forum. We cannot represent you or give you legal advice, so we cannot recommend setting the trust up in a particular jurisdiction. We cannot prepare legal documents for you.

We cannot know if setting up this type of trust is a good idea- it depends on your financial situation which I am sure you don't want disclosed here on the internet. You need to review your holdings and goals with an estate planning lawyer before you can make an informed decision as to whether or not to set up one or more trusts, and if so, where.

A Trust as a separate legal entity is required to file annual returns with the IRS. Your post raised other tax questions that should be addressed to an attorney in confidence.

When a trust owns real estate, the deed often describes the grantee as "J. Doe, as Trustee of the NAME Trust, and all successor Trustees". But again, practice on that varies among the States, and your situation is too complex to be adequately addressed on line.

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the responds but it did not answer much of anything on the questions that I asked. At least you could answer them generally on some of the questions. You did not give any recommendation or provide specific attorneys who are experienced with the Dynasty Trust. Instead, it is just a list of the attorneys that I can find in the phone book on estate planning.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
We are not allowed to recommend specific attorneys. I answered as many of your general questions as I could.

I'm sorry if we failed to meet your expectations, but asking 12 questions at a time is not what this site was designed for. People usually ask one question at a time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.