How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 30 year old son kicked heroin addiction for 6 months and

Resolved Question:

My 30 year old son kicked heroin addiction for 6 months and I just learned he may have relapsed. He has refused all contact with me. I am afraid he is killing himself. I don't know what to do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.


 

TexLawyer :

What state is he in?


 

Customer:

he is currently in New Orleans. I live in Washington state.

TexLawyer :

OK. Let me look something up.


 

TexLawyer :

Take a look at the statute below:

TexLawyer :

RS § 28:52.4 - Admission by relative




A. A person suffering from substance abuse may be admitted and detained at a public or private general hospital or a substance abuse in-patient facility for observation, diagnosis, and treatment for a period not to exceed twenty-eight days, when a parent, spouse, or the major child of the person if that child has attained the age of 18 years has admitted the person or caused him to be admitted pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 28:53.2.

B. At the time of admission of the person, the parent, spouse, or the major child of the person if that child has attained the age of 18 years shall execute or provide a written statement of facts, including personal observations, leading to the conclusion that the person is suffering from substance abuse and is dangerous to himself or others or is gravely disabled, specifically describing any dangerous acts or threats, and stating that the person has been encouraged to seek treatment but is unwilling to be evaluated on a voluntary basis.

C. As soon as practicable, but in no event more than twelve hours after admission to the hospital or in-patient facility, a physician shall examine the person and either execute an emergency certificate in accordance with R.S. 28:53(B) or order the person discharged. If an emergency certificate is executed, the physician or the director of the hospital or in-patient facility shall immediately notify the coroner, and the coroner or his deputy shall conduct an independent examination, in accordance with R.S. 28:53(G). If the coroner or his deputy executes a second emergency certificate, the person may be detained for treatment for a period not to exceed twenty-eight days from the date of his admission. Otherwise, he shall be discharged.

D. Except as inconsistent with the provisions of this Section, all other provisions of this Part applicable to persons admitted by emergency certificate shall be applicable to persons admitted pursuant to this Section.
TexLawyer :

Basically, under RS 28:53.2, a person can be taken into custody if they are suffering from a mental disease or from drug addiction.


 

Customer:

thank you.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. You should consider hiring a lawyer in N.O. to assist you with an involuntary commitment.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?


 

Customer:

Since I don't have proof he has relapsed, since he refuses to stay in contact, I don't think involuntary committment is the answer. He doesn't return messages or letters I have mailed to him for the past 30 days. Prior to that when I BELIEVE he was clean, he would call me once per week to say how great he's doing. Now all contact has been lost.

TexLawyer :

If you had to, and you have the money, you can hire a private investigator.


 

Customer:

ok. thank you.

TexLawyer :

Does that answer your question?


 

Customer:

no. I am one step out the door from being homeless so hiring a private investigator is not an option...thank you.

TexLawyer :

I don't know what to tell you otherwise. If you don't have some proof he's relapsed and he doesn't want contact with you, there isn't much else you can do.


 

Customer:

thank u.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.


 

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1863 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.