How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88641
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to file for a divorce. We have no property,bank account

Resolved Question:

I need to file for a divorce. We have no property,bank account or children together. How much will it cost me to get a divorce and how can I find someone to help me complete the paperwork?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am very sorry for your situation. Is your soon-to-be-ex in agreement with the divorce and no alimony issue, i.e. is the divorce uncontested?

Also, JustAnswer experts cannot take customers on as clients. I can however help you find somebody. Would this be acceptable?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. However, I don't where he is stationed at this time. We don't have any children.

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX apologies for the wait. Are you stating that you cannot find him? Or, he will sign off on any paperwork you file? What is the situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The last time we spoke he told me to bring the papers and he will sign it. However, he refuse give me his home address.

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I am working on your answer now, apologies for the momentary wait.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you know of any paralegal service in Hollywood, Florida,where that can help me with the filing process?

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Okay, we will assume that he will sign off on any paper you give him. If this is true, then you do not need to serve him, but simply have him file a waiver of service that you then file with the court along with the petition. In other words, if all parties are in agreement, then there is no need to SERVE summons on someone if they are simply willing to sign off, right?

Waiting Time
Florida law requires that all applicants for divorce wait 20 days after filing their initial papers in order to obtain a legal divorce. But if he signs off on everything, you can file and in 20 days of filing, have the matter heard.

Process
You must file this paperwork with the Clerk of court of your county of your place of residence. For example, if you lived in Green County, you would need to file with the Green County Clerk of court's Office. Look up your county online - nearly all counties have filing information on their websites. You may also call the county's clerk of court office to get further information. It is recommended to call ahead to make sure you are filing at the right address. You may either send the divorce petition by mail, or walk into the office to file. It is strongly recommended to file in person, since you can then make sure the filing is correct.

If filing by hand, bring three copies to the county clerk of court's filing window. Again, check with the county clerk of court's office to find out where the filing window is located. A clerk will take your copies, typically one or two of them, and stamp the third and give it back to you as proof of filing. You will also be asked to pay a filing fee - typically anywhere from $200 to $300, depending on your county. If you are sending it by postal mail, send three identical copies of the petition, a filing fee (call ahead to find out what it is), and a self-addressed and pre-stamped envelope with your address so the clerk of court can send you a stamped copy back. Include a one sheet cover letter on top of the petition copies to explain that you are filing.

Along with the petition, you’d also be filing a waiver of service.

Once it has been 20 days, call the clerk of the court that you have been assigned, and ask when the uncontested docket it. Then you go on that docket and give the Judge a copy of the divorce decree (pre-prepared) that the Judge would sign.

Forms
You can actually find the forms online:

http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/index.shtml

http://flori dadivorce.com/forms.htm

http://www.divorcedeli.com/free-forms.php

http://www.ablelegalforms.com/

http://www.uslegalforms.com/divorce/florida-divorce-forms.htm

http://floridadivorceonline.net/

Filing these normally comes with HELP from the site itself, so you would not need to utilize an attorney or a paralegal. Please do look at them. Remember, you also need a waiver of service and suit from him - most sites should also have this.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then SUBMIT, because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88641
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Lawyer
88641 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.