How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a parking ticket due to parking my 21 foot RV on

Resolved Question:

I received a parking ticket due to parking my 21 foot RV on the street. There are no restriction on weight or height. The Disabled Parking Placard was hanging from my rear view mirror. The city does not like RV's but nothing is posted anywhere prohibiting them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can they under ADA and the Ca. V.C. legally issue a parking ticket to me?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Were you parked in a residential area where the community adopted an ordinance that bans on-street parking of RVs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's not published anywhere I know of and in addition there was a larger RV parked near where I did that to my knowlege was never ticketed.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
What is the name of the community where the ticket was issued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


West Hollywood, Ca.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. What ordinance number is XXXXX on your ticket?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

10.07.110

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

This is the ordinance you have been cited for violating:

10.07.110 Vehicle Exceeds Load Size Limit.

(a) No person shall park or leave standing upon any portion of a city street or highway within a residential zone, as shown on the official zoning map of the city as may be amended from time to time, any vehicle having either of the following:

(i) A manufacturer’s rated load capacity greater than three-quarters (3/4) of a ton; or

(ii) A length in excess of twenty-four feet.

(b) The following vehicles are hereby exempt from the provisions of this section:

(i) Any vehicle properly displaying a large vehicle permit. Large vehicle permits shall be issued to residents for their use and the use of their guests. Notwithstanding the above, large vehicle permits shall not be used under any circumstances on any of the following vehicles: tour buses, movie, television or photographic production vehicles, limousines, or mobile billboards in accordance with Chapter 19.80 of this code. No more than five one-day large vehicle permits may be issued to each residential unit within a three-month period;

(ii) Any authorized emergency vehicle, any authorized highway work vehicle or any vehicle used in the construction, installation, or repair of a utility or a public utility in accordance with Sections 22512 and 35704 of the California Vehicle Code;

(iii) Any vehicle engaged in loading or unloading;

(iv) Any vehicle making pickups or deliveries of goods, wares and merchandise; and

(v) Any vehicle picking up or delivering materials used in the actual and bona fide repair, alteration, remodeling or construction of any building or structure for which an encroachment permit or a building permit has been obtained.

(c) Pursuant to Section 40200 et seq., of the California Vehicle Code, any violation of this section shall be punishable as a civil penalty in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10.12 of the West Hollywood Municipal Code. Any vehicle parked or left standing in violation of this section may be removed in accordance with the provisions of Section 22650 et seq. of the California Vehicle Code.

(d) Large vehicle parking permits shall be issued by the Director of Public Works who shall establish policies and procedures for the issuance of such permits. Such policies shall be consistent with the provisions of Sections 10.08.010 through 10.08.120 of the West Hollywood Municipal Code, to the greatest extent possible as determined by the Director.

(e) The fee for a large vehicle parking permit shall be established by resolution of the City Council.



It is lawful for tickets to be issued for violations of this ordinance. It does not implicate the ADA in any fashion because it's focused on vehicle size.

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer. I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

I hope you understand.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Replyf tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But doesn't both the ADA and the Ca. V.C. exempt me from the law?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
No, not at all. You still have to comply with those laws. Having a handicap placard does not exempt you from the other laws.

~~J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But part of the Ca. V.C 22511.5 partially addresses the issue.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
With all due respect, that state law does not apply. That law makes reference to height limits. You were cited for an ordinance that has length and weight restrictions. Big difference. It would be perfectly legal for you to park there -- just with a smaller vehicle. That's the issue.

I hope this information helps to clarify things!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.