How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
58185682
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our son wants to buy a home in Philadelphia. We are willing

Customer Question

Our son wants to buy a home in Philadelphia. We are willing to help him by financing it since he can not qualify for a mortgage. He will sign a promissory note to us. However, he has credit card and student loan debt and has fallen behind on his payments. Can either the credit card companies or the student loan lenders put a lien his house (should we go down this road) or go to court to take other action against his house in order to pay his debts. If yes, would it help if he were to transfer the title to his home to an LLC after the closing transaction is complete? The home will be in his name only and it will be his residence. We are not going to be on the title. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.

LegalEagle1 :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.


I would like to assist you with your question today.

LegalEagle1 :

The most common way that I see people accomplish what you are trying to do is to create a trust and have the house owned by the trust.

Customer:

Is that the complete answer?

LegalEagle1 :

I can provide you with more information if you need it.

Customer:

It costs about $300 to create an LLC. Will transferring the title to an LLC legally accomplish the same objective? I suspect it is much more expensive to create a trust.

LegalEagle1 :

Basically you set up a trust that has terms that restricts what your son can do with the assets, namely pay his creditors.

LegalEagle1 :

Depends who you have create it, but i would expect it to be in that ballpark.

LegalEagle1 :

who is going to own the LLC?

LegalEagle1 :

If your son owns it, then they can still attach and levy against it.

Customer:

Our son. If a trust is set up, would it be in his name? We really don't want any involvement other than helping him to finance it.


 

LegalEagle1 :

Recently in some jusridictions courts have allowed creditors to levy against a single owner LLC

Customer:

So what you are saying is that if the title to the property is in his name, the creditors can go after it whether he holds title or an LLC than he owns holds the title.

LegalEagle1 :

I'm saying that there is a possibility, currently some courts have decided that way, others have not.


 

Customer:

And how would the trust be structured to keep the creditors away from it?


 

LegalEagle1 :

Where if you create a trust, call it the ABC trust and you can serve as the trustee, and make him the successor trustee. He would not own the trust, he would be the beneficiary of the trust.

LegalEagle1 :

He could pay the trust "rent" which would be turned over to you.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

LegalEagle1 :

And upon your death he would become trustee. You can restrict what he can use the assets of the trust for. When you have it drafted express to the lawyer what your concerns are and he can best tell you how to address it.


 


 

LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions