How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 16 years old and live with my parents and younger siblings.

Resolved Question:

I am 16 years old and live with my parents and younger siblings. My dad is a Mormon. He is Very! strict!!!! I do not want to be a mormon. I want to be something else. Do I have the legal right to change my religion? Most of my siblings are. Only my brother is still mormon.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Parents are generally recognized with the right to raise their children as they see fit. This means that your father can encourage a particular religion and attending religious services.

However, the First Amendment secures the free exercise of religion as far as the government is concerned and the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits discrimination, including on the basis of religion.

Unfortunately, if your father wants to encourage your participation in the Mormon church, even against your will, then he will be able to do so legally until you reach the age of majority (legal adulthood), which is 18 in Virginia.

The best thing you can do at this point is simply try having an honest conversation with your father (if that is a possibility; I understand some people already have their minds made up one way or another) and discuss your concerns and why you believe differently. It would seem unlikely that he would want you to participate if you were not interested.

Either way, he will have little to no say in the matter once you reach the age of 18. Until then, your best option would be to have a very honest discussion with him about the subject.

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify. Thank you and good luck!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


This tells me nothing that I didn't already know. I mean, what about declaring myself an independent? What if his church is abusive? My little brother was forced to kill a chicken by the mormon bishop and another guy; it wasn't a hunting trip or wilderness survival; they were forcing him. He said he couldn't tell them NO! because it would make our dad angry. I am forced to do things I don't want to do! Do you know we baptize dead people in the mormon temple? I have to be their proxy. I hate this! I want out!

Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
I understand and I will continue to help you until you are satisfied. Please understand that I cannot possibly know what you know and don't know unless you tell me. Please let me know if you need further clarification, rather than leaving a negative rating, and I will be glad to continue to help.

In order to obtain your rights as an adult early (known as emancipation), you need to file a petition for emancipation with your local Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court where you live.

However, before a court can enter an order emancipating a minor, it must find one of the following:

(1)the minor entered into a valid marriage, whether or not that marriage has been terminated by dissolution;

(2) the minor is on active duty in the armed forces of the United States of America; or

(3) the minor willingly lives separate and apart from his parents or guardian, with the consent and acquiescence of the parents or guardian, and that the minor is or is capable of supporting himself and competently managing his own financial affairs.

Basically, if you are willing to live separate and apart from your father and support yourself then you will be able to become emancipated and will no longer be under the control/influence/support of your father.

Additionally, a court of proper jurisdiction can emancipate a minor pursuant to Article 15 of Title 16.1 of the Code of Virginia. This may be your best chance to become emancipated.

You may also be interested in the following link that discusses emancipation:

http://www.ehow.com/list_6463752_virginia-state-laws-juvenile-emancipation.html

Because of your situation, you should contact the Virginia Attorney General to ask about assistance with emancipation and you can contact that office with the contact information contained within the following link:

http://www.oag.state.va.us/Contact%20Us/contact_directory.html

If you believe you are being subjected to abuse (either mentally or physically) and are being forced to do things that are traumatizing to you then you should contact the Virginia Department of Social Services and they will be able to assist you. You can contact this department with the contact information contained within the following link:

http://www.dss.virginia.gov/contact_us/

If you have an adult friend that can file with you for a protective order protecting you from certain religious activities that are damaging to you then that is also an option. If you have an adult friend that will help you in this regard, or if you seek to become emancipated, then the two of you should make an appointment with a local Family Law Attorney.

If you choose to take any legal action (whether for emancipation or for a protective order) then you can use the following link to select your area in Virginia and it will display contact information for such Attorneys:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Family-Law/Virginia

I hope this has helped. Please remember to rate my answer positively if I have been helpful. Thank you and I wish you all the best!
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.
Robert and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions