Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a note and guaranty that has been executed and witnessed

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4571
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I have a note and guaranty that has been executed and witnessed / signed by a notary.
I only have a copy provided by the guarantor.

Does Florida law require that I have the original in order to enforce?

Submitted: 207 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 207 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. No, they do not. I have provided the statute below which controls but there are elements/requirements that a party must first meet, to establish that is existed. A lost note affidavit will likely need to be attached to the copy of the note, along with an explanation as to what happen, if possible.

673.3091 Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument.

(1) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the
instrument if:

(a) The person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to enforce the
instrument when loss of possession occurred, or has directly or indirectly
acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce
the instrument when loss of possession occurred;

(b) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or
a lawful seizure; and

(c) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because
the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in
the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or
is not amenable to service of process.

(2) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (1) must
prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the
instrument. If that proof is made, s.(NNN) NNN-NNNNapplies to the case as if the
person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter
judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the
person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that
might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.

Customer replied 207 days and 18 hours ago.

The above references "lost" many times.


 


I have never had the original. The guarantor only proved me with a copy. I have been trying to get the original but have been unsuccessful.


 


Does this have any bearing?


 


 


 

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 207 days and 18 hours ago.

Was it a result of them not providing it to you, even though it was in their possession?

Customer replied 207 days and 18 hours ago.

Correct. They had / have the original but only provided a copy via email and their attorney also provided me with ONLY a copy.


 


Their attorney make reference to them only providing a copy in order to "meet the deadline"......


 


He also has been attempting to get the original to no avail


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 207 days and 18 hours ago.

That is something which would be favorable to you and support your position, if it is challenged, as to why you do not have the original in your possession. Once the deadline had passed, they could still turn over the original, when time was not an issue. Moreover, if an attorney is involved, they should be acting in good faith and would likely still have it, so it could be turned over if ordered by the Judge.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4571
Answered: 9/24/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan