Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tax law: My wife and I are retired and live on a cruising

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1804
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Tax law: My wife and I are retired and live on a cruising yacht outside the United States 10 or more months a year. We file 1040s with a Ft. Myers, FL address, from which our mail is forwarded to us. We recently returned to the US for medical treatment (breast cancer therapy) at UCSF in San Francisco. Can we deduct $100 per day lodging expense while we stayed in an apartment near the hospital where treatment was being administered? We think the answer hinges on the definition of our tax home. We think we can argue that equivalent medical treatment was not available where our boat was moored. Our lodging meets all the other criteria in IRS Pub. 502.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida
What have you tried so far?: I've read 2011 IRS Pub 502, and done a search of tax opinions relating to tax home definition, but can't find any definition of "tax home" for retired persons living outside the US.

Submitted: 247 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied247 days and 9 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

 

You are correct that the answer would hindge on the definition of "home" for the purposes of the medical expense deduction.

 

In publication 523 it describes "main home" as being the home you live in most of the time, including a house boat. It sounds like your yacht would qualify as a home here.

 

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p523.pdf

 

 

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE or giving me 5 STARS and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXX..."

 

Customer replied247 days and 7 hours ago.

The citation in the answer addresses "main home", a term used to determine the tax status of an abode for purpose of sale, mortgage, etc. IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, says only that we may include the cost of lodging "while away from home" if four requirements are met, and the lodging does meet those requirements. We are concerned that the word "home"in Pub 502 means not "main home" in the sense of Pub. 523 but "tax home" in the sense of section
162(a)(2) of the tax code. The problem with "tax home" is that it relies partly on where one's business is conducted. This clearly does not apply to persons who are retired and whose income derives almost entirely from investments and Social Security. Is there an opinion or IRS position defining "home" in the Pub 502 sense?

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied247 days and 7 hours ago.

That is not true. They are one in the same. "Main home" refers to the deductibility of expenses regarding one's place of abode. The referral to home in Pub. 502 refers to home as the place you are living to determine if you are away from where you reside or abode. There is not a specific reference to the definition of "home" for the use in determining the deductibility of expenses. You must refer to it's other uses within the code.

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
67 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan