How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question

SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
14926557
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the financial penalty for tampering with the US mail?

Customer Question

What is the financial penalty for tampering with the US mail? I worked at a company for 7 1/2 years that, despite my many complaints, continued to have my personal mail opened before it was given to me, and on one occassion a check to me was copied. It is not like I am a terrorist or something. I am a small town pediatrician and have been here for 37 years. I was working for a federal health clinic at that time, and when I left them in June this year, they opened 7 more pieces of my mail before my receiving them.
Thank you,
Paul A. Coward, MD
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.


 

SavyLawyer :

Give me just a moment to review your question.


 

SavyLawyer :

Opening or tampering with the mail of another is a federal crime and may subject an individual to both significant fines and jail time. However, the issue of intent will be an issue, and if the person opening the mail had reason to believe that the mail could be opened (this becomes particularly true if the mail is addressed to someone at work instead of at a home address), then the penalties may not apply.


 

SavyLawyer :

Issues of mail tampering or the like can be reported to the United States Postal Inspection Service, who can be reached at:


 

SavyLawyer :

https://postalinspectors.uspis.gov/contactUs/phoneus.aspx


 

Customer:

Even if it is obvious that the mail is totally personal----no chance to be related to business---there is basically nothing I can. do?

SavyLawyer :

They would be the agency that would handle an investigation regarding mail related tampering.


 

SavyLawyer :

That is not what I said, you can file a complaint with the United States Postal Inspector, who will determine if there is sufficient intent to investigate. I just wanted you to be aware that intent is a key element. If the mail is clearly personal, that may be enough to show intent, but the question of course would then be raised, if the mail is completely personal, why it was being sent to work. There may be a perfectly good reason, but this is an informational site and so I want to provide you with as much information as I can.


 

SavyLawyer :

Again, the Postal Inspector can be reached at:


 

SavyLawyer :

https://postalinspectors.uspis.gov/contactUs/phoneus.aspx


 

Customer:

Thank you for your time.


Paul

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5 so that I can receive credit for my work.


 

SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
SavyLawyer and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer
Lawyer
4296 Satisfied Customers
Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.