Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the elder care laws in Virginia? My mother is disabled

 

Customer Question

What are the elder care laws in Virginia? My mother is disabled from a stroke. She lives alone with care givers five days a week 3-5 hours per day. There are 3 of us and my brother has power of attorney. Long story short, we are trying to let my mother stay in her home as long as possible however she is having periods of confusion where she accuses people of things such as a neighbor taking her money and lawmower which also is her neice. I know that my mother gave the lawn mower to my brother and I saw my cousing hand my brother the money in question along with some pictures and papers. Where is the line drawn that she is no longer able to stay by herself legally? What are the responsibility legally of me my brother and sister? i just do not know where to go from here?

 

Optional Information:
State (if USA): Virginia

Submitted: 219 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 219 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer. I'm sorry you are going through this difficult time but I will do my best to assist you.

If you, and your mother's doctor, believe that she cannot make good decisions on her own behalf and is a risk to herself if she is living on her own then you can petition the local court to be appointed your mother's guardian.

Guardianship is a legal mechanism, usually done through Probate Court, which appoints a person, persons or public entity, to make decisions on behalf of another person. The Appointee must demonstrate that the Ward is unable to make decisions responsibly or independently. A Guardian has the power to make decisions for the Ward, even if they are decisions the Ward does not like. Control over where a person lives, how money is spent, what medical care is received, etc., are the responsibility of the Guardian. There are several different versions of Guardianship, including full Guardianship, which is the most restrictive, and limited Guardianship, which spells out specific areas that a Guardian will control.

Generally speaking, you will need to get a letter from your mother's doctor supporting the decision to appoint you (or someone else) as her guardian. It will be easier to become her guardian if your mother will agree and file the petition with you jointly.

Since your brother has already been designated with your mother's Power of Attorney then this may be sufficient to make decisions on her behalf (if it covers both financial and medical decisions). Your mother could also choose to establish what is called a living trust, which legally assigns ownership of his assets to you, as the trustee.

For an adequate summary of Guardianship in Virginia please review the following link (it also covers power of attorney):

http://www.vda.virginia.gov/pdfdocs/Guardbook.pdf

You may find the information regarding caring and relating with elderly persons contained within the following link useful:

http://www.state.gov/m/dghr/flo/c23141.htm

I hope this has helped your understanding of the situation. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 9/5/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 219 days and 5 hours ago.

What about if she would need to be placed in a long term care facility would i be responsible for her bills if she is unable to pay them in the LTC? Would my siblings be equally responsible. Thank you for your help!

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 219 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Pursuant to the Virginia Filial Responsibility statute, you and your siblings, assuming all above the age 18, would be jointly/equally liable for the care of your mother in the LTC once her assets are liquidated (unless they are in a trust). You should also consider the fact that government assistance can be predicated on the liquidation of your mother's assets unless they are already in a trust.

Because of the potential for you to benefit from a trust I suggest you speak with a trust attorney to discuss how a trust may benefit you. If you choose to do this then you may be interested int he following link which will allow you to select the relevant area in Virginia and the first website will provide you with a list of trust attorneys and the second a list of elder law attorneys:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Trusts/Virginia

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Elder-Law/Virginia

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify and I will do my best to so clarify. I am glad to help!

Thank you,



Robert

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC