How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wa involved in a car accident it was my fault my car and

Resolved Question:

I wa involved in a car accident it was my fault my car and the other car was totaled, I thought that I was insured though Geico Insurance I found out when I called the Insuranace accident in that I was no longer Insured Geico told me that they notified the US Bank that is where my car is leined , in March of 2012 that I was being cancelled, under Wisconsin law is it not the banks obligation to notift me or just to insure the car, the US Bank told me they recieved no notification from Geico NOW WHAT... PLEASE AND THANK YOU FOR A COMPLETE ANSWER. Linda Nestle Minocqua Wisconsin.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Could you explain a little more?


Did you not pay your premiums?


What is your specific question?


Has the other driver filed a claim against your insurance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When Geico cancelled me I was to take out another policy with them changing the deductable from 500 which I curently had to 1000 I assumed the olicy was inforced, it according to Geico wasnt it was always deducted from my bank account I took this for granted without checking Ive always had car ins. it was not taken out. Why did the US Bank not notify me they are the lein holder? Geico stated the US Bank was notified in March of 2012, The other Im sure will indeed file against Geico what happens now ,the US Bank claims they were not notified?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:


When Geico cancelled me I was to take out another policy with them changing the deductable from 500 which I curently had to 1000 I assumed the olicy was inforced, it according to Geico wasnt it was always deducted from my bank account I took this for granted without checking Ive always had car ins. it was not taken out. Why did the US Bank not notify me they are the lein holder? Geico stated the US Bank was notified in March of 2012, The other Im sure will indeed file against Geico what happens now ,the US Bank claims they were not notified?



Your initial post: I wa involved in a car accident it was my fault my car and the other car was totaled, I thought that I was insured though Geico Insurance I found out when I called the Insuranace accident in that I was no longer Insured Geico told me that they notified the US Bank that is where my car is leined , in March of 2012 that I was being cancelled, under Wisconsin law is it not the banks obligation to notift me or just to insure the car, the US Bank told me they recieved no notification from Geico NOW WHAT... PLEASE AND THANK YOU FOR A COMPLETE ANSWER. Linda Nestle Minocqua Wisconsin.



Response: The bank as the lien holder does not have any obligation to notify you. Also, if the bank was not notified in the first place, the bank does not have any way to know that you do not have any insurance and take action to make sure that you are insured including paying for the premium. If your insurance was cancelled, the insurer should have notified you so that you can rectify it. However, you bear ultimate responsibility to insure that your premiums are paid and your policy is in effect. If you no longer have insurance at the time of the accident, then the insurance company would refuse to cover the accident and you would be personally responsible for the damages. If you have assets, the other motorist would try to reach them to cover the damages if you fail to pay for the damages, regrettably.


I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I had to take a lunch break.


Let me know if you have additional information.


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.