How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16716
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a disabled veteran going through a divorce with children

Customer Question

Im a disabled veteran going through a divorce with children and a house that Im living in purchased under a va loan. My Ptsd is being used against me and the only income I have is my disability. She is going after my pension which we were only married for 15 years when I got out of the service due to medical issues. She had her own business the entire time we were married and is trying to financially ruin me. I know they can take child support out of my disability but can they force me out of my home? She has purchased her own home and is living there now. The house has been assessed at a lower rate than what I owe on it. She is on the deed but not the mortgage. Can they force me to sell the house leaving me homeless in order to pay her anything? IM terrified. My current lawyer is stalling to wrap this up and I dont know what to do to protect myself. They have frozen my assets and Im unable to live without borrowing money from others to pay the lawyer and live day to day while she is free to do what she wants..is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern and situation. WHo are you referring to when you ask if "they" can force you out of your home? Are you talking about the Judge or her attorney? Also, was the home purchased during the course of the marriage? When dividing your marital assets/debts, what is it that she is seeking? If you could please clarify these things, I would be happy to answer your question.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


They = her lawyer and/or the judge


The home was purchased during the marriage . She moved out and purchased her own home. the home was purchased with my va loan and and has been maintained by my disability check. She has put nothing towards any of it. She basically was hiding her business money in a separate account and did not contribute while I paid for everything. She is out to financially ruin me. Before she left the house she took whatever she wanted and now is seeking half of whatever is currently at the house as well as the house.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for that additional information. Since the home was purchased during the course of the marriage, it would be considered a marital asset. The same thing goes for any other assets or money acquired during the marriage as well as any debt. As such, you both would have a legal right/interest to half. Indiana is an equitable distribution state. What that means is that the court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:

  • The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
  • The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    1. Before the marriage.
    2. Through inheritance or gift.
  • The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
  • The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
  • The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    1. A final division of property.
    2. A final determination of the property rights of the parties.

Money which she had made from her business and was/is hiding, is certainly something which you may be entitled to. As such, you need to make the Judge aware of this, when distributing the assets. Prior to finalizing the divorce, the Judge should have sent you and her to mediation, to hopefully try and resolve all these issue. If nothing could be solved, the Judge would step in at that point. Seeing how she bought another home and has a place to live, it is unlikely that the Judge would award her the home and force you out. If anything, you may be required to assume the loan and payments, keeping the home and giving her other assets, which could equal her entitled share. It is unlikely that the Judge will force a sale of the home since there is no equity in it and for her to want an interest in it and be responsible for it, would seem odd, since she has a home. If anything, since she is not on the loan, you may suggest assuming it and having her transfer her interest in the house to you via a quit claim deed, so it is yours. If she did not want to do this, you have a legal right to ask that she contribute to the payments for it, if she is going to maintain her legal interest in it. If your assets are frozen ,your attorney needs to address this issue with the Judge and ask that a portion be released, for basic living expenses and the cost of this litigation. The attorney should explain why this has happened and act in your best interest. The attorney can also try and speak with her attorney, to resolve this and propose the issue with the home, if that is your main concern.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on
something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
"REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16716
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for the information. If I am unable to get my assets unfrozen to sustain me during this divorce is it legal for me to take a lien against my personal property (ex. guns, equipment etc) in order to get money to sustain myself? I cant even afford gas in my vehicle or groceries.As it is now a friend is paying for me to ask you these questions.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
When you say lien, I am assuming you are referring to a loan and putting them up as collateral. As such, if these are your personal items and nothing which you think would be considered a marital asset or something which she has a claim to, you could try and then repay it once this is finalized, to get them back. There should be a legal basis for which your assets are frozen and hers are not, so your attorney should really explain to you what is going on.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes, I am referring to taking a personal loan from a friend using my items as collateral. My lawyer is fully aware of my situation and does nothing. For instance I had to produce my financials right away. My wife was suppose to do the same...she has been allowed to stall and not produce any information in which to mediate upon and this all began in April of this year. The judge ordered that my wife could not move the children from their current school location ...she ignored that and moved them anyhow..nothing was done to her. When she left the house I allowed her to take what she wanted so that there would be an amicable split in the final divorce.Wishful thinking I guess. Now she wants the house , half my pension , child support (which I have no issue with that) and half of my personal items at the house that was already split. I have complained to my lawyer and she is doing nothing. I do not owe her any money and have borrowed to pay her when she does ask for more money. I do not know what to do to make my lawyer do anything that I feel she is suppose to be doing. And to top it all off my wife was embezzeling money from my account and continues to do so with the lawyers knowledge while I sit here and go penniless. Im a veteran doesnt that mean anything to anyone?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
I understand how frustrating this could be. If she failed to produce necessary financial when ordered by the court, a motion to compel could have been filed and the Judge could have imposed a deadline. Moreover, if she disobeyed an order from the court and moved the children, she could be held in contempt of court. In both cases, your attorney would need to bring the matter before the Judge and make them aware, so action could be taken.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes I have attempted to get the lawyer to do that but she has done nothing and only tells me that that action would be used only as a last resort...well meanwhile Im sitting here terrified and penniless while she lives her life and spends money like water. Thank you for your response.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Your welcome and good luck. Please let me know if there is anything else John.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions