How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34125
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother-in law who is currently 85 years old has been readmitted

Customer Question

My mother-in law who is currently 85 years old has been readmitted 7 times within the last 6 weeks to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. Her diagnosis has gone from candidate for Open Heart Surgery, to managing her leaking valves and COPD with medication, to some diriticilitis (not sure how you spell that) Intestinal prolem. She was released from Santa Rosa Memorial this Tuesday and sent over per my request to Spring Lake Rehabilitaiton Center. She did not eat for 2-3 days (wed, thursday and today) and was severly dehydrated. I asked the nurse yesterday since she had only taken in as far as fluids 150 cc's on Wed and aprox 360 cc's on Thursday, why didn't they have her an an I.V. ? She also was complaining of severe cramping in her abdomen. They prescribed a pain medication of tylenol and said they had to wait an 1hr before they could administer any other pain medication and the order had to come from the Doctor, who had seen her the day before. She was rushed for an appointment today to see one of the idiot cardiologists for an appt, per my screaming to every Doctor who's seen her, that she needed to see someone NOW. Dr. Santos Domingos who was also one of the cardiac doctors who has seen Frankie in the past 7 days, said that her lungs and heart were fine and that she needed to go to ER today for an examination, tests, etc. She sat in that hospital for over 6 hours before she was seen in the ER. I spoke to the Triage Nurses several times and told them they needed to reacess her pain. She told them on her pain level was an 8 on a scale of 1-10 and gave her nothing. Just the fact that she was severely dehydrated could have killed her. 7 hours later she was admitted to the ER and they are now running labs and will most likely do a cat scan. They also informed us that she could be dischared tonight. I have contacted the case worker tonight on her voicemail that she is not going to be discharged tonight. don't bother calling us back tonight because we will not be picking her up. That they were to admit her in that hospital and she will not be going anywhere until I speak to the Hospital Administrator, or President of that facility regarding the lack of care/communication, etc. Would you recommend that I seek a lawyer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may have a malpractice claim against the hospital or the ER physician. However, such cases can be very difficult to prove, unless there is a substantial injury to the patient/plaintiff.

ER physicians get considerable latitude in their efforts, because they're duty is to stabilize the patient, not necessarily cure, or determine a specific course of care.

The issue for a physician considering an 85 year old patient's need for something like open heart surgery is that the chance of surviving the operation is probably low, so that it may be less risky to manage the patient on medication, rather than try to repair her heart. This may be something that the patient should consider before trying to force the issue, because at her age, the surgery may really be the last decision of her life.

Typically, jumping to hiring an attorney while the emotional circumstances remain "hot," is not the best plan. Most lawyers will back away from such a case out of a fear of being sanctioned by the State Bar for advocating legal action with a client who is not in a state of mind to make such important and costly decisions.

That said, the decision to seek legal representation is yours (actually, it's your mother-in-law's, unless you have a durable power of attorney appointing you as your m-i-l's representative).

For a medical malpractice attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions