How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33795
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine told me hed been to a party and hed seen

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine told me he'd been to a party and he'd seen a prosecutor from the city in which I live. The party involved a lot of drugs--meth, opiates, prescription pain pills, etc.--and then animals were brought out, primarily chickens and female dogs. The men there "indulged" themselves with these animals.

My question is: how do I handle this? If I ask a couple of people who are "in the know" on their facebook pages if they've heard of any of it, could I be prosecuted for slander or defamation of character? Obviously, I can't go to the police, and more obviously I can't go to the prosecutor's assistants, but I think people should know. If it goes on facebook, people will know.

My friend absolutely will not report any of it, since it would taint his reputation by doing so. However, I think people should know, and I completely trust what my friend told me. By the way, the prosecutor is a foster "parent" for our local animal shelter. That makes me shudder, as I am also a foster parent.

Please DO NOT use my name on here.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You have two possible agencies to whom you can complain:

1. Office of Disciplinary Administrator. This is the agency that regulates attorney conduct in Kansas.

2. Office of the Attorney General. The AG's office investigates criminal activities by public officials

There is no way to avoid identifying yourself to the investigating agencies. This is the only way to handle the problem, other than to contact the news media and try to remain anonymous.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't want to report this to anyone who will use my name. I could go to the media, but I have no guarantee that my name will stay out of it, especially in this small town. My question still is: If I say anything to anyone, on facebook or elsewhere, will the prosecutor be able to come after me for defamation of character, even though he's a public figure and all I want to do is protect animals? My understanding is that if I say something that I believe to be true, and I'm not just being malicious or something, I'm not liable. If I say it on a facebook page, my whole name won't be on there, so only the people who have the page will know who I am.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The elements of defamation are:

1. A false statement made by defendant;
2. of or concerning plaintiff;
3. published to a third party;
4. causing damages;
5. If the person is a public figure or the matter is of public concern, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant either knew that the statement was false, or that the defendant acted with reckless disregard for the truth (this is called malice).

If you have no one who will support your version of the story, then the prosecutor could sue you for defamation and it would simply be your word against the prosecutor. This means that it wouldn't be very difficult to show that your statement was false, because there will be absolutely nothing and no one who will corroborate your version of the facts. This makes your risk extremely high.

So, if you don't have anyone or any objective proof (photos, or video or an audio recording), then trying to tell the world about what happened could end up backfiring on you in a big way. After all, the prosecutor is a lawyer, so it wouldn't take a lot for him to file a lawsuit, and you would need to hire a lawyer to defend yourself -- which could cost you a small fortune.

Sometimes you have to save your bullets and wait for a better opportunity to do battle. Otherwise, you could run out of ammo and get killed before you have any chance at victory.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33795
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions