Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im being sued under rule 3.740 collections in the amount of

 

Customer Question

Im being sued under rule 3.740 collections in the amount of $8,018.52. I do not dispute the validity of this debt. This case is NOT complex under rule 3.400. This case is not a class action suit. What form do I use in response to the complaint?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: I've tried searching online for the proper form but there are to many to choose from and I get confused. I don't really have time to wait in line at the Self-Help Center in downtown San Jose.

Submitted: 229 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 229 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I do not dispute the validity of this debt


Is this a credit card debt?

When is the last date you made a payment

What are your defenses.

Customer replied 229 days and 13 hours ago.


It's an auto Loan Breach of Contract. It's been less than four years. I have no defense. What form do I use in response so that I don't lose by default and get my wages garnished? All I want to know is, what form do I use in response?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 229 days and 4 hours ago.

Since you have no defenses it is not really going to matter whether you answer or not, they are going to obtain a judgment against you since you owe the debt. However, you can still file an answer and that will at least delay it some. You may want to call and try to reach a settlement. There is no standard form, just a standard format. You have to draft the answer on your own. Here is the standard format.

Every allegation in a complaint is usually given a number. You should number your answer the same way.

 

If you have other facts that you want the judge to know, add additional numbered paragraphs.

 

Place your responses under the heading “Answer.” You may refer to the sample answer format below (which hopefully will not lose its formatting here).

 

 

SAMPLE ANSWER TO COMPLAINT AND SUMMONS

---------------------------------------

IN THE COUNTY/Circuit Court,

IN AND FOR ______________ COUNTY, STATE

CASE NO: _____________________

JUDGE: _____________________

DIV: _____________________

_________________________

Plaintiff(s)

vs.

_________________________

Defendant(s)

ANSWER TO ______________________

1.

2.

3.

4.

__________________________

Defendant

__________________________

Street Address

__________________________

City, State, Zip Code

I hereby certify that a copy hereof has been furnished by hand-delivery/mail to Plaintiff/ Plaintiff’s attorney this _____ day of ___________, 20__.

________________________________

Defendant

---------------------------------------

 

Here is a sample answer for California

http://www.kinseylaw.com/attyserv/civil/answers/answer.html


Information on a general denial

http://www.ehow.com/how_6809961_write-civil-court-case-texas.html?ref=Track2&utm_source=ask

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 228 days ago.

I hope this helps. Please reply back if you have additional questions or concerns. If you have no additional questions please remember to rate my service before exiting the site so I can be credited for my time.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 8/25/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
263 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC