Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sent a cashiers check to a company Zeek Rewards and it was

 

Customer Question

I sent a cashiers check to a company Zeek Rewards and it was never cashed. the company has closed it doors because the Attorney General office closed them down. can i claim the check is lost so i can have it reissued to me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina
What have you tried so far?: tried to contact company and attorney General but to no use

Submitted: 272 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied272 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Securing a replacement check is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code §3-312. The purpose of §3-312 is to allow someone who loses such a check a means of obtaining a refund of the amount of the check within a reasonable time period as well as offering full protection of the obligated bank.

A claimant, or person who claims the right to receive the amount of the bank check, must assert a claim through a communication to the obligated bank describing the check with reasonable certainty and requesting payment of the amount of the check. The communication must contain or be accompanied by a Declaration of Loss with respect to the check.

Such Declaration of Loss required by the Code is a written statement or affidavit, made under penalty of perjury to the effect that the declarer lost the possession of the check; the declarer is a person entitled to assert such claim (either the remitter or payee of the check); the loss was not the result of a transfer by the declarer or a lawful seizure; and the declarer cannot reasonably obtain possession of the check because the check was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. Delivery of this declaration warrants truth of the statements.

Furthermore, the communication must be received in a time and manner affording the bank a reasonable period to act before the check is paid and the claimant is able to provide reasonable identification if requested by the bank. §3-312. The obligated bank may not impose any additional requirements on the claimant to assert a claim under the Code.
The claim becomes enforceable at the later of either the time the claim is asserted, or the 90th day following the date of the check. Once the claim becomes enforceable, the obligated bank must pay the amount of the check to the claimant. If the obligated bank pays the claimant, the bank is discharged of all liability with respect to the check.

Customer replied272 days and 5 hours ago.

the loss was not the result of a transfer by the declarer or a lawful seizure; and the declarer cannot reasonably obtain possession of the check because the check was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.


The company closing its doors and the Attorney General taking over does this mean lawful seizure?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied272 days and 4 hours ago.

The attorney general taking over could be a lawful seizure if a receiver is appointed. Losing a cashier's check is like losing cash. The issuing bank may allow the check to be refunded but it is very difficult and may involve providing a bond. Check with the issuing bank.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 8/22/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan