How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a company in MD and have been sued by a California Company.

Resolved Question:

I own a company in MD and have been sued by a California Company. My MD attorney was trying to workout a settlement but it looks like we're at an inpasse. The latest extension gives me to 8/27 to file a responsive pleading. The suit is BS and I feel we have a strong case for dismissal. Is it feasible that I fill out form pld-c-010 myself and hire s service to deliver it to the courthouse on my behalf? What happens after the responsive pleading? Oh and they sued and served a dba not our corporate entity so one option would be to allow them to just get the default judgement against the dba. I assume if they want to amend the suit I'd have another 30 days to respond? Thanks in advance for any help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Were you sued in California or in Maryland?

When you refer to the form, this is not a uniform form across the nation, so we have a difficult time knowing specifically what you are referring to. Do you have a website that you can give us so that we can look at the form with you?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you,


 


Sued in California. Here's the url for the form,


http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pldc010.pdf


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

I've got a couple more questions.

1. What ties does your business have to California?

2. What is the suit regarding?

3. When they served, who did they serve?

Thanks,

ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks,


 


1. None really.


2. Don't want to say too much in a public forum, but it's essentially breach of contract alleging we agreed to buy goods from a vendor and sell them in a certain condition.


3. The suit is against our DBA but we were served at the actual corporation's place of business.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for answering my questions.

First of all, the fact that the Plaintiff sued the dba rather than the corporation does most likely have any affect on preventing the Company from being brought into the lawsuit.

Second, because it is a corporation, you cannot represent the corporation pro se. In other words, a Corporation must be represented by an attorney in a California court.

Finally, because you don't have much contacts in California and this is a vendor selling you goods, your corporation may have a claim that it is not under the personal jurisdiction of the California Courts. This sort of challenge is complicated and needs to be addressed by an attorney.

Sorry I can't give you better news.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you provide me with a link to the code/rule stating I must have an attorney, (im assuming one licensed in ca?), enter the responsive pleading? And sincd they essentialy sued a non entity does that have a bearing?

Thanks
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I'd be happy to provide you with that information.

It is a common law rule and is stated as follows:

A corporation has the capacity to bring a lawsuit because it has all the powers of a natural person in carrying out its business. (§ 17; Corp. Code, §§ 105, 207.) However, under a long-standing common law rule of procedure, a corporation, unlike a natural person, cannot represent itself before courts of record in propria persona, nor can it represent itself through a corporate officer, director or other employee who is not an attorney. It must be represented by licensed counsel in proceedings before courts of record. [***5] ( Caressa Camille, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1101-1103 [121 Cal. Rptr. 2d 758] & citations therein.) The same venerable common law rule obtains in federal courts, notwithstanding the comparable federal statute that permits "parties" to plead and conduct their own cases personally. (28 U.S.C. § 1654; [*1146] Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council (1993) 506 U.S. 194, 201-202 [121 L. Ed. 2d 656,XXXXX 716].) The rule exists in most sister states as well, often by statute. (Annot., Propriety and Effect of Corporation's Appearance Pro Se Through Agent Who Is Not Attorney (1992) 8 A.L.R.5th 653 §§ 2, 3, pp. 672, 675.)


CLD Construction, Inc. v. City of San Ramon, 120 Cal. App. 4th 1141, 1145-1146 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 2004).

Assuming that the DBA that was sued is registered to your corporation,then the plaintiff is not really suing a non-entity. It is suing your corporation, under the DBA. The names of the parties need to be corrected once you have answered. Here is the authority on my answer:

"Use of a fictitious business name does not create a separate legal entity. As an appellate court recently noted, the designation "dba" means "doing business as" but is merely descriptive of the person or corporation who does business under some other name. Doing business under another name does not create an entity distinct from the person operating the business. The business name is XXXXX XXXXX and so too is any implication that the business is a legal entity separate from its owner."
Pinkerton'S, Inc. v. Superior Court, 49 Cal. App. 4th 1342 (Cal. App. 4th Dist. 1996)

But while a corporation may be sued by its fictitious business name, once its true name is XXXXX XXXXX further proceedings should be in the corporate name. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 474.

Please rate my answer positively so I might receive credit for my work.

Please let me know if you need more information or want to discuss this issue further.

Best Regards,

ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.