Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Back in 2009 my mother in law accessed my medical records (

 

Customer Question

Back in 2009 my mother in law accessed my medical records ( she was employed there at that time) she wanted to get information that was confidential and she did. She and her Husband used that information in the divorce. It was a child custody case in the state of Nevada and because she accessed and used the information I lost my case. I have reported her to the hospital she worked at and the only limited her access. They mailed me documentation on every date of disclosed information. Is this a hippa violation? and if so what can I so about it?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada
What have you tried so far?: I contacted the hospital and they sent a letter admitting the violation. I then contacted the compliance officer at the Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare.

Submitted: 253 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Also, it is VERY important that you rate my service once we have thoroughly addressed your question.

Yes, this would be a HIPAA violation. There is only one thing to do. You can report it to the Department of Health and Human Services. They can investigate and issue a fine. That can be done here

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html

Unfortunately, you may have also had a lawsuit for invasion of privacy and negligence; however, the Statute of Limitations has run on both possibilities. All that can be done at this point is report the HIPAA violation.

Please click 'Reply To Expert' unless you consider this dialog complete and you are 100% satisfied with my service (not the website or the situation). Our ratings are very important to us so I ask that when we are done, before you leave be sure to rate my service.

Thanks.
Nate

Customer replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

So I can file a HIPPA violation?


There isn't a statue of limitations on that?


And on that lawsuit for invasion of privacy the hospital told me that I couldn't pursue that. The last contact I had with them was in 2010.


Even though I lost my ability to have full custody of my child there is nothing to do?


I live in Missouri and my son is in Nevada and all this happened there NV, can I contact an attorney there or should I get one her to represent me on this case.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm not surprised the hospital told you that. They didn't want you to sue them.

HIPAA violations are subject to DHS getting a fine. You don't benefit from it and likely won't be contacted again after filing the complaint. There's no need for an attorney.

The statute of limitations has run on everything you could have done. There simply is nothing else to do. At the time of your hearing, your lawyer should have moved that the medical records be excluded from consideration due to the way they were obtained.

I'm sorry. It's just been too long since this happened to do anything. Sometimes that happens.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

I want you to be satisfied with your service; however, I cannot make the law. I can only relay to you what it is. If I do otherwise, I would be doing you a disservice and wasting your time. That would be unfortunate and as a trained professional I simply cannot do that.

My rating is very important to me. Please consider the above when deciding on your final rating.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

it isn't about that


 

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

In that case, please let me know what else you would like to know regarding your situation. I have a decade of legal experience and would like to be able to help as much as the law allows.

Nate

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan