Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband had a truck reposessed over 15 years ago but it

 

Customer Question

my husband had a truck reposessed over 15 years ago but it was a smart buy payment. Somehow evry couple of years they re submitt it and it is the only negative thing that is still on his credit record. We have wriiten letter to the credit departments to dispute it but we are not getting anywhere what should we do

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 251 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 251 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

This is a very common "reaging" of the account which is illegal. Unfortunatley the credit reporting agencies seem to encourage rather than discourage the practice. You are allowed to dispute the report once every thirty days. I have known of people who simply keep sending in the dispute letters once every thirty days and it seems to eventually work but it might take 6 months to a year.

Your other option is to sue the agency that is making the report for your damages but that is a difficult process.

Customer replied 251 days and 16 hours ago.

How would one sue the company that is resubmitting this claim? Can we do so without hiring a lawyer or would we need an attorney?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 251 days and 15 hours ago.

Finding them in order to sue is usually the problem. Then you are going to have to sue them in their state, usually in Small Claims court. You can call the court in the county where they are located and the clerk will mail you a copy of the forms to fill out. You would usually first send the collection agency a certified letter demanding removal of the report.
That way you can prove to the court that they had notice and did not comply.

Customer replied 251 days and 15 hours ago.


fantastic thanks! can you tell me what city and state Centander Bank and auto finance is located?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 251 days and 15 hours ago.

This may be them

http://www.santanderconsumerusa.com/default.aspx

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan