Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My adult sister lives in a nursing home because she is mentally

 

Customer Question

My adult sister lives in a nursing home because she is mentally incapable of taking care of herself. Recent events have caused the family to be concerned for her well being, mentally and physically. She refuses to see us when we visited in the past and we are concerned she might attempt to issue a retraining order if we attempt to inspect her care and health in the future.

There is no prior act of physical abuse, though she claims some, as well as mental trauma. Can she issue a restraining order against us based on these facts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina
What have you tried so far?: We have spoken with the nursing home staff, but they are worried about protecting her rights. We have spoken with the lawyer that is her overseer, but he seems to have lost interest in her case since the house we gave her prooved not to to be a quick sale.

Submitted: 265 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 265 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi and welcome,

If she tries ,presumably with the aid of a lawyer, you can defend the attempt by making an application to the court where she seeks the restraining to have her examined by a court ordered psychiatrist. It sounds like he/she will conclude that your sister is not in a position to understand what she is doing.

But this is not legal advice. Please refer to the JUST ANSWER disclaimer and rule on this site. It is applicable even though I am a New York attorney and your question may relate to a NY matter. You have to consult with an attorney in your state and discuss this matter with him or her.

To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm that ultimately appears in Martindale.

The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm.




Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me which
you may not have intended If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you accept my answer and give a rating.

Also, I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, these should NOT have received a negative rating:

a. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
b. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY…..YOU CAN'T".
c. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

rich





Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4450
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: NYC Trial Atty. 30 yrs.- pers. inj., contracts, real estate, criminal, estates, matrimonial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 265 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks your for the acceptance of my answer and the bonus.

Please keep me advised as to how the situation proceeds.....I am very interested in cases like yours.

rich

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan