How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is an Alcoholic and Bipolar and because of his erratic,

Resolved Question:

My husband is an Alcoholic and Bipolar and because of his erratic, nasty abusive behavior I lived in an apt During his periods of sobriety I lived at our home. We have this living arrangement for the past 2 years. 2 months ago he changed the locks and I still had access to the home. I pay the entire mtg for the home which is about $3500 for the past year. The house is sold and we are waiting for the closing which is Sept. On July 30 I tried to enter the house and he would not let me enter do so. I filed a police report and the officer informed him to give me keys and 24/7 access to the house. The next day he filed order of protection stating that I should give him 24 hr notice to enter the house and take the undisputed items. He illegally changed the locks before the order of protectin do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question. I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

The fact that you have filed a request for modification of the temporary restraining order issued against you and the court has rejected that request means that you have two options.

The first is to wait until September 10th, where the order will be reviewed at the hearing to determine whether the TRO should remain in place.

The second is to file a writ of mandamous against the issuing court with the appellate court requesting that the TRO be overturned. The appellate court will not likely hear this request as you have a remedy potentially available at the September 10th hearing.

My recommendation is to prepare for the September 10th hearing and be able to show why there is no reason that you should not be able to enter the house.

Also, you can under the current TRO provide your husband with notice that you intend to enter the house and then have a locksmith come and open the door for you so that you can enter. You can request that the police come with you because you fear that your husband will breach the peace when you enter the house pursuant to your rights under the TRO.

You can also file a TRO yourself requesting an order that you be allowed entry into your home and that you be allowed to collect your belongings in furtherance of maintaining the status quo as to the disposition of assets.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this issue.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When I give him notice of entry should I wait for a response from him to tell me when to enter?


Why do I have to take a locksmith with me to open door when the TRO states that upon notice he has to give me access to the house?


I requested Domestic Violence Officer to give me the escort and she flatly refused stating "We do not provide personal escort service" I have to get an order from the judge to get a Police escort.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

The TRO does not require that he has to approve your right to re-entry, so you don't have to wait for a response.

You take the locksmith with you in the case that he will not agree to allow you access to the house. You have a right to re-enter the house, and if he won't open the door or give you keys, you can have a locksmith unlock the door.

Some police departments won't give personal escorts in these type of situations. Apparently, this is one of those departments. As that is the case, it might be a good idea to take a friend with you.

Please let me know if you want to further discuss this matter.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How can I prove the intent of the TRO? He will have me arrested and the police officers will comply.because I did not wait for his response

 

If I have a legal right to the keys what is my recourse to secure them?

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

If the TRO says "before entering the premises you must provide 24 hours notice" and that's it, then that's all you have to do. Take a copy of the TRO with you and make sure you give him written notice that is delivered to him so you can prove that you provided that. The main thing is that you have to do exaclty what the TRO says.

Best way to do send noticeis to have it sent to him by FedEX or overnight delivery where they confirm the receipt. You take that along with a copy of the TRO when you go to the house.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I'm writing to follow up with you to see if you need any more help on this question.

Remember, I do this for a living, and the only way I earn money is when you rate my answer positively. This service allows you to ask attorneys questions without having to go to a law office and pay a substantial amount more in attorneys fees. In order to keep this going though, attorneys like me need to get paid. Its only fair to let you know that a negative rating results in only the website keeping your money and not paying the attorneys who have worked on your question.

Thanks for your consideration and I hope to hear back from you.

-ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.