Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Minnesota adverse possession law: I read from another lawyers

 

Customer Question

Picture

Minnesota adverse possession law: I read from another lawyer's posting on this topic that under Minnesota law, an adverse possession claim may not be brought if the title was "properly registered." Is this true? If so, does it mean that you cannot take adverse possession of any property if the recorder's office shows an existing title, properly registered? That would seem make it impossible to take adverse possession of basically any residential property. Also, does Minnesota follow the rule that applies in certain states, where the adverse possessor must have had some color of title (deed, will, etc.) and so must have (incorrectly) believed the property was his?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota
What have you tried so far?: Web search for the information

Submitted: 233 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 233 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Also, it is VERY important that you rate my service once we have thoroughly addressed your question.

Registered land is a particular kind of status more commonly found in the urban areas of the state. It is not the same as filing a deed in the registers office. It is acquired pursuant to an Order of Registration issued by the District Court, and is commonly called "Torrens Land."

So, land can be obtained by Adverse Possession in Minnesota, just not on registered land. If the land is registered it will be so indicated with the deed at the deed registration office. The definition of what is "registered land" can be found here

http://law.justia.com/codes/minnesota/2005/500/508-s02.html

In order to obtain land by adverse possession in Minnesota, it must be shows there was an "actual, open, hostile, continuous, and exclusive possession" of the land for 15 years. "Open and hostile" simply means that the possession of the land in controversy must be obviously apparent to the actual title holder, and the title holder did not give permission to possess that land by providing a lease or something similar in function.

Please click 'Reply To Expert' unless you consider this dialog complete and you are 100% satisfied with my service (not the website or the situation). Our ratings are very important to us so I ask that when we are done, before you leave be sure to rate my service.

Thanks.
Nate

Picture
Customer replied 233 days and 18 hours ago.

The property is in Ramsey County, in a suburb. I live nearby and know that my home is not Torrens, but this property is much older (1906) and I don't know if that makes it more likely to be Torrens. Does it, or does the form of deed registration go by county or city (Roseville) rather than by age?

Also, there was a second part to the question. Does Minnesota require that the adverse possessor have some alleged claim to the property, such as a faulty deed? Something that would lead the adverse possessor to believe s/he had a right to be on the land? Or can a stranger claim adverse possession?

Just so you know, there is no current claim against the land nor is anyone occupying it right now. I'm not trying to avoid hiring a lawyer. I'm wondering about the status of an abandoned property near my home.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 233 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information. It adds context, which helps.

One doesn't have to have a reason for a claim, but you do have to occupy it in some way for the duration of the 15 years. For instance, if you've had a shed on it for 15 years and used it, that could be sufficient.

You'd need to check with the court clerk and the deed recording department of the county. You can tell if it's registered that way. There's really no way to tell based on the age.

Let me know if you have any follow up questions. I'm here to help.

Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 233 days and 18 hours ago.

I have to ask one more ridiculous question. It's my first time using JustAnswers. I was able to click "Accept" and to add a financial bonus, but I do not see how to leave feedback. I would like to leave very good feedback for your help. Can you tell me how to do so?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 233 days and 7 hours ago.

Your question is not ridiculous. You shouldn't be seeing Accept any longer. That must be a bug in the system. I appreciate the opportunity to assist you. There's no need to worry about the feedback.

Nate

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC