Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Missouri class a CDL. I went to truck driving school

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27653
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I have a Missouri class a CDL. I went to truck driving school there in 2010. I am and have been a resident of Oklahoma my whole life. On Jul 20th my wife and I were at a local bar and grill. On the way home I was pulled over for expired tag and also was arrested for DUI. My BAC was .13%. I'm not sure how to handle it. I didnt contact the Oklahoma DPS within the 15 days. Which state should I go through for license reinstatement and how should i go about getting driving privileges back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma
What have you tried so far?: Nothing. Just paid the fine and trying to move on in the most cost effective way.

Submitted: 277 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 10 hours ago.

I am afraid that once your CDL has been revoked or suspended for a DUI, there is no state that can reinstate your license and give your driving privileges back. The states enter the DUI in the national DOT database for CDL drivers, which means even the non-compact states like Massachusetts will see the information when you seek to get your CDL back and you would have to wait 3 years before DOT would approve another CDL I am afraid. You can get a regular license back from OK DPS when your suspension period for your DUI is over, but the CDL is controlled by the DOT and a DUI is considered a severe offense. Unfortunately, there is no fast or cost effective way to get around the suspension rules and I wish there were because we have many CDL holders who have found themselves in this position and lost their careers because of one small mistake.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied277 days and 10 hours ago.

My current job doesnt require a CDL. I actually have never utilized the CDl. Im a carpenter but I do travel all the time. I always travel with another licensed driver. During the winter I work for my boss in my hometown. I drive a company truck most of the time. So how could I get a class D in Oklahoma with a missouri license(keep in mind i'm alife long resident of Oklahoma)? Or which state would I go through?


 

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 10 hours ago.

You would have to wait for your suspension to be over for the DUI and you received notice of the suspension when you paid your fine. Once the suspension time is up, you can go to OK, which is where you have to get your license since you reside there and you would have to present them proof you have satisfied your conditions and your suspension time is over and they will issue you a license.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 10 hours ago.

Also, if you are withing the time provided on your DUI paperwork to file your license suspension appeal, you can file an appeal and seek a hardship license to allow you to just drive while at work.

Customer replied277 days and 10 hours ago.

My time period is up. Today is day 30. Since I go out of state I didnt figure it would help. Could I get an IID on my POV?


 

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 9 hours ago.

If you missed the appeal time you could not get a hardship license and the IID would not help on your POV until your suspension time is up and then you can get one when your license is reinstated.

Customer replied277 days and 9 hours ago.

And being under .15BAC I wont require one. Correct?


 

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 9 hours ago.

Under .15 it is not mandatory, it is discretionary to DPS, but no you do not HAVE to have one under the .15 reading.

Customer replied277 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied277 days and 9 hours ago.

You are welcome. Best wishes and I really hope this works out soon for you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27653
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan