Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in a relationship for 5 1/2 years with a man that lived

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8037
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

I was in a relationship for 5 1/2 years with a man that lived in a different state. In April of this year, he brought a trailer full of his belongings; clothes, guitars, jewelry and home decor including some sand art and pottery. I am guessing that it's value is about $8,000. We broke up just recently, but he hasn't agreed to come and get his belongings; however, he also told me that I did not have the right to sell his stuff. He also bought me a HD mortorcylce in March and it's titled in my name. He said he wanted it back and if I sold it, that I had to pay him whatever I made on it. What legally do I need to do here? I really don't want his stuff and would prefer he just take it back. The motorcycle, however, was a gift and was given to me, and I don't feel like I need to pay him if I sell it, or give it back to him. I can't ship back his belongings because he doesn't have an address any longer having sold his home. I just don't want him to come back later and demand his belongings or for him to do anything that could get me in trouble legally. Any suggestions?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I have given him a 30 day notice to pick up his stuff or else I will sell it, donate it, etc. He was not agreeable to this and told me I could not do that. To ship it, it would cost at least a $2,000, and I don't have anywhere to ship it to.

Submitted: 269 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Hello,

My name is FiveStarLaw. I shall strive to provide you with legal information. My answers are information only and do not form an attorney/client relationship.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

You have already taken proper action by sending a 30 day notice to retrieve his items. If you do not have proof of his receipt of the notice, you may take the following action:

Mail out a "Final Notice to Reclaim or Forfeit Abandoned Personal Property" to his last known address and post it on the property. The notice should contain the following information:

* property description.
* 10 days to make arrangements and remove the property.
* state that the property "will be disposed of" at the expiration of the ten-day period

You may dispose of the property after the deadline in the notice.

As for the motorcycle, you do not appear to have a legal obligation to return it. A motorcycle is not a conditional gift but rather is a completed transaction. An unconditional gift cannot be revoked by the donor

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Customer replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

I did not send the previous 30 day notice via mail; it was spoken on the phone. He is an over the road driver and the address he uses belongs to his mom and dad. I can send the notice there, but don't know when he will receive it. Can I send it to his parents home and also send a copy via email to make sure he at least gets it? I just don't trust what he will do and don't want him pulling this up in the future.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes – send the 30 day notice return receipt requested to his parents and e-mail a copy to him. Save the e-mail

FiveStarLaw41141.0097684838

Customer replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX have it notorized???

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

It is not necessary to do so

Customer replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

Okay, thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

It has been my pleasure to work with you

If you would take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work, I would appreciate it. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8037
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 269 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you very much! If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan