Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an Apostilled Act of State will the Judge understand

 

Customer Question

I have an Apostilled Act of State will the Judge understand my document

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota
What have you tried so far?: This is my first step

Submitted: 251 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Is it in English?

Customer replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

I see no reason why the court would not understand. Such documents are routinely used in court and admitted into evidence. Good luck. I attempted to expedite a response to your question. Please select a positive rating for the answer.

Customer replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.


On what basis will the Judge have an understanding for an individual to have an Act of State that has not been issued by any Government agency?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

It has the apostille stamp?

INFOLAWYER41140.7553935185

Customer replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes from the Secretary of State, State of Minnesota

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

The court would recognize that stamp. It is an official state issued document. It would give it full faith and credit.Good luck. I attempted to expedite a response to your question. Please select a positive rating for the answer.

INFOLAWYER41140.7594290857

Customer replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.


I will find out Monday am. Thank you. If your interested in my plans of maybe suing several State agencies for 10plus million on a split you may want to contact me atXXXXXNW Roosevelt, MN 56673


The 10 million figure is in my Act of State document

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 5 hours ago.

We cannot represent customers. If you need local counsel to help you with a matter, martindale.com is an excellent resource. Good luck. I attempted to expedite a response to your question. Please select a positive rating for the answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan