Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Of a female comes to the States using a different name, marries

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5998
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Of a female comes to the States using a different name, marries and then becomes a citizen using that name can they then be deported if it's found that the used fraudulant names?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 304 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, Shawn and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

 

 

 

1. Did the female enter the US legally, or as an illegal alien ?

 

2. In what year did she arrive in the US ?

 

3. From what country did the female come to the US

 

 

4. Was she free to marry ?

 

 

 

ANDREA

ANDREA,41140.4244043981

Customer replied304 days and 11 hours ago.


Illegal Alien using a diffirent name


 


1997


 


Philippines


 


Yes she was free to marry and she had also been working on a Social Security Card for 15 yrs now that is not under her real name.


 

Customer replied304 days and 11 hours ago.


Andrea, how's it looking? Thanks,

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi, Shawn, Sorry for any delay, but I assist several customers simultaneously, and we have to go in the order that the question came in, It is not in our control so please do not hold this against me.

 

 

Thank you for your additional information. In Answer to your question of whether or not a party ca be deported if the party entered the United States illegally, using an assumed name, it would depend on several factors. First, her case would be reviewed to determine if, when the party married, the appropriate documents were filed with the United States Citizenship and Immingation Service ("USCIS" formerly the "INS") to adjust her status, and gain permanent residency status through her husband. Then, her case would be investigated to determine if she was attempting to defraud anyone by using a fictitious name. If she was not trying to defraud anyone, and was not hiding from the law, she would have a strong case against deportation because of her marriage to a US citizen because of the strong belief the law has in keepimg the husband and wife and the family unit together. If, on the other hand, she was evading the law and had committed crimes, there would be a strong case for her deportation. So, really, her intent and motive will be closely scrutinized. Needless to say, being married to a US citizen also weighs heavily in her favor.

 

 

I do not mean to be evasive, but each situation is taken on a case by case basis, and depends on the evidence presented, motive, intent, criminal background check, etc. These are not black and white cases and to blurr things even more, Immigration Court Judges have discretionary powers which allows them a lot of leeway,

 

I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, and if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



Kindest Regards,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41140.4805169329

Customer replied304 days and 9 hours ago.


Andrea, Thank you. Just for clarification the initial use of a ficticious name to enter the United States and then the subsequent use of the name instead of trying to use the real one wouldn't be enough> An if he Husband was not aware of the name cover up until after the Marriage?


 


Thank you again, hope you have a great day.


 

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, Shawn,

 

 

Technically, if the female were caught before she married a US citizen, she could have been deported because she had entered the US illegally and remained as an illegal alien. Having illegal status would have been enough to deport her and the use of a fictitious name did not have to be used to deport her - She was already "deportable". After the marriage, and having her status adjusted to that of a legal resident alien, the fictitious name would come into play and her motive and intent in using a fictitious name would be scrutinized. If she had not committed any crime(s), and her intent and motive were not to evade the law, or defraud anybody, she might be deportable, but she had her marriage to strengthen her case against deportation. The fact that she did not tell her husband of her illegal status and her use of a fictitious name might be grounds for divorce depending on her State of residence,

 

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to youm otherwise I will not receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you,

 

I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, and if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



Kindest Regards,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41140.5321035069

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan