Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend who is trying to get an exisiting retraining

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2551
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I have a friend who is trying to get an exisiting retraining order against her ex husband extended for another year. She would like me to provide her with an affadavit stating any threatening behavior towards her that I have witnessed from him in the past year. I am in the process of getting a work visa as well as a permanent residency to go work and live in Quebec ( I am a U.S. citizen). Part of the process in obtaining this Quebec work visa and permenent residency will be the Quebec government performing a thourough background check on me. (I work for Nestle and the company is paying to transfer me there.) I am worried that if I provide my friend with the affadavit that she wants; her ex husband might take retaliatory action against me and file a restraining order against me. She says that she will be able to submit my affadavit to the Arizona Family Law courts and "black out" my name but I am not sure about that. Please advise

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Submitted: 235 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 235 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

Unfortunately, under the law the person against whom your friend is seeking an extension or his attorney, has the right to confront and examine any witness that submits an affidavit in support of the restraining against him.

Because of that, not only your name cannot be kept private, but also you can be subpoenaed to testify in court during the hearing to extend the restraining order.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 2551
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 235 days and 2 hours ago.


If her ex husband does decide to retaliate against me and get a restraing order against me could this have a negative effect on me getting my work visa in Quebec? Another words if her attempts to get a restraing order against me would this be a matter of public record?


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 235 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Chloe,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if this ex files a police report or a petition for a restraining order against you, it would be part of the public records, however it is unlikely that it would be held against you, unless the ex does obtain a valid restraining order against you, however you would have to check with a local Canadian immigration attorney to find out what impact this potential restraining order issue would have on your immigration case in Canada.

Customer replied 235 days and 1 hours ago.

So just to be clear there is no way that I can support my friend in her attempt to extend the restraing order that she has against her ex husband by providing her with an affadavit or a letter and still remain anonymus in the process?

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 235 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Chloe,

Unfortunately, that is correct, there would be no way to keep your affidavit anonymous once it is filed to support an extension of restraining order.

Customer replied 235 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC