Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was a partner in a co. They paused doing business saying

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5998
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I was a partner in a co. They paused doing business saying they could not pay me any more and I opened up another co with same name(inc in Colorado) and contacted past prospects(not clients) and started getting business from them. They were not clients until after I started. I used some of the same forms and cotracts to get deals done. Ex Partner had asked me if I was contacting old prospects and I told him no. He found out I was and is saying I am guilty of fraud and is going to take legal action. I did not have a non compete or any other agreement.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 304 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, Troy, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a Pennsylvania Licensed Attorney and would be glad to help

If you did not sign any Non-Compete Agreementm or any other type of Agreement which would restrict your doing business with certain people, or within a certain, defined geographic area, they cannot prevent you from conducting your business with prospects of the former company. In fact, you would not be prohibited from soliciting even clients of the former company.

 

 

 

 

I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, and if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



Kindest Regards,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41140.1550945949

Customer replied304 days and 22 hours ago.


My question is also about my new co with same name and using some of the same forms. Is that ok?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

My apologies,

1. Was the name of the company registered as a 'Fictitious Name" or Doing Business as _______ ?

2. What kind of forms, who drafted the forms, or were they standard forms that you can buy at a stationery store ?

3. Where did you get the forms ?

Customer replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

Fictitious name. Lllc. They are a DE llc Forms were produced and used by both of us. Each one has some common language but each client also gets a unique write up. It was on letterhead with logo inadvertantly but nothing is trademarked either.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

 

1. Under Pennsylvania law, if a fictitious name is XXXXX XXXXX an organization, it cannot be used by another party, even though the other party was associated with the organiation and even though the organization ceased doing business;

 

 

2. I cannot say about the content of the forms because I would have to review all forms which you are using and compare them with those used by the LLC. I do not believe you would be able to use the forms, however, because using the name of the LLC in combination with the logo would be considered deceptive business practices. This remins true even though the logo was not registered. The fact that you took part in preparing the forms does not permit you to use them in your business because they were created while you were associated with the LLC and it was their property.

 

 

 

 

I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, and if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



Kindest Regards,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41140.1721019329

Customer replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

They are saying they would call the police because it is fraud. I can't imagine it is right. Would it be illegal? What would their recourse be?

Customer replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

They are saying they would call the police because it is fraud. I can't imagine it is right. Would it be illegal? What would their recourse be? The amount of money involved is $4,000.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied304 days and 21 hours ago.

1. The police would not getinvolved. If they go to the police and report the same facts as you stated here, the police will tell them that it is a "civil matter" and they do not get involved in civil matters;

 

 

2. Their recourse would be to file a lawsuit against you and seek an injunction, enjoining you from using the name of the LLC and its logo. I cannot say anything about the content because as I said in my previous Answer, I do not know what the forms say. They can also ask for an accounting and allege that all revenue you derived in your company was the result of the use of the name and logo of the LLC and demand judgment in the amount of the revenue you earned,

 

 

 

 

I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, and if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know

 

 



Kindest Regards,

 

 



ANDREA

 

 

ANDREA,41140.1844162847

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan