Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the law exactly in Missouri

 
Civil Law Answers's Avatar
  • Answered by:Civil Law Answers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 267
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answer , thanks for the advice
Positive
Thank you for your timely response. It was helpful to get a second opinion on...
Positive
Thank you. The answer provided was well explained and timely. Thank you
Positive
Question was answered completely and beyond
Positive
Thank you for your help and patience. I am the trustee of the trust and I don't...
Positive
Thank you JD
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your helpful & clear answer. I hope you can help me again.
Positive
Thanks so much for the peace of mind!

Customer Question

What is the law exactly in Missouri

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Submitted: 303 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Civil Law Answers replied303 days and 20 hours ago.


Civil Law Answers :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

I understand that you would like to know what the law in Missouri is, but there are many laws, so could you let me know what is the issue and your specific question and I would be glad to try to assist. Thanks.

Customer :

My character is being defamed by people with whom I used to work. This gossip is being passed to people with whom I currently attend church.

I am unable to to be specific. I simply want these people to understand that there are laws which could make it possible for them to be sued if the the gossip is not checked. I really don't think they realize how serious their talk is.

I have done nothing in my former job to cause myself to be slandered other than displease one of my coworkers.

Customer :

I want a copy of the defamation law in Missouri.

My husband was warned last week by one of his attorneys concerning another matter to be careful NOT to defame a former employee as he could be sued.

I want to see the law.

Civil Law Answers : Hi again and thanks for that additional information.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Civil Law Answers replied303 days and 13 hours ago.

In Missouri, the elements you must prove for a defamation case are:
1. publication 
2. of a defamatory statement 
3. that identifies the plaintiff
4. that is false
5. that is published with the requisite degree of fault, and 
6. damages the plaintiff's reputation.  

The legal support for this is the case cite
Overcast v. Billings Mut. Ins. Co., 11 S.W.3d 62, 70 (Mo. 2000)

I hope that this helps answer your question. Please let me know if I can further assist. Thank you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 267
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: more than 12 years experience as an attorney - current active litigation + mediation practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied299 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you! I realize that it is a law that is often threatened, seldom used law. You told me what I need to know!

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan