Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In a civil case in Arizona how do I the judge to stop discovery

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27415
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

In a civil case in Arizona how do I the judge to stop discovery time period immediately? There are a: MSJ & Oral agruments scheduled already to preclude evidence. I want the Discovery over - please advise. THX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona
What have you tried so far?: justanswer.com

Submitted: 254 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.

Has the discovery period set by the judge ended and the other party keeps trying to seek more discovery?

Customer replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi again. I have no idea what the "Discovery period" is HOWEVER, to date all back & forths per Rule 26.1 have been accomplished. I requested nspection & copying of docs NOT produced that may be used at trial. Rec's answer, nothing available. Then, MSJ was filed. I filed Motions to Preclude evidence. Wouldn't it be appropriate to end Discovery since both sides are preparing for Oral Arguments & MSJ has been filed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.

The judge sets a schedule in a case at the scheduling conference. Discovery should be in the scheduling order and you need to look at that. You did the right thing by motioning the court to exclude any evidence not produced in discovery to date. However, you have to look at your scheduling order for the dates by which discovery was supposed to end.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27416
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.


I have no schedule whatsoever for the case. Normal to receive one?


I have not Motioned to exclude evidence not disclosed to date - I will now. I motioned to preclude their existing evidence for all the correct reasons. So now I'll do the one you just recommended and I thank-YOU!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, it is typical to have a scheduling order in Federal Court and you need to check the court file to see if the court entered one. If not and you have asked for discovery and it has not been supplied, then you would move to exclude any evidence the other party refers to that they did not produce in response to your request for discovery. If they do not introduce anything other than what they have already produced, then there is nothing the court would exclude as long as they produced it to you prior to using it in their motion.

In the MSJ, you would file an objection to the MSJ if not all discovery is complete and argue there are more material issues in dispute and not all of the evidence is in as discovery has never been completed and as such the MSJ is premature.

Customer replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.


I am having so much fun in this case. It's civil vs Federal but I'll look it up. The last piece of evidence was mailed the same day as the MSJ. I really don't care about any more evidence being submitted except IF they make it up (very possible) my strategy is to have at lease three pieces of their evidence precluded hence their standing disappears. Merely thinking they'll make up new evidence BUT you've just taught me 'tis too late for them nonetheless.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 18 hours ago.

If they did not turn over any evidence to you upon your discovery request, then you can seek to have that particular evidence excluded as a penalty for them not turning it over to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27416
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.


Sounds "fair" thank-you so very much for your KNOWLEDGE.


 


They withheld from Non-Uniform Interrogaries _ said it was attached _ wasn't - requested it - got it same day as MSJ - no issue for me as it'll be simple to argue as evidence to be precluded.


 


Bye!


Andi

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.

If that is the case, then you need to ask that particular evidence be excluded. You do that by filing a motion to quash and exclude that evidence for their failure to produce it in response to your valid discovery request.

Customer replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.


I could BUT they were still in response time period - not a winning issue. It's actually better for me 'cause what they claim it to be it is not EG: a generic Bill of Sale w/no exhibits is now THE Assignment. I don't think so... I am okay fight big stuff but what you are recommending (thank-you) they'd get leeway such as "ooopppss we forgot to include it BUT did send it upon request". The judge would rule in their favor, I think!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.

Ahh, my misunderstanding, I thought they did not send it upon your request. If they claim error and did send it on request you are correct in your assessment that the judge is likely to allow it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27416
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.


Have a lovely evening & thank-you! I am going to file on Monday to exclude any evidence not produced in Discovery to DATE that MSJ filed! :)

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.

Good luck with this.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan