Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If someone threatens to turn in another to FBI if they dont

 
TexLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:TexLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1045
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Quick and very accurate Response thanks
Positive
got the answer we need
Positive
responses were helpful
Positive
good advise
Positive
Honest about the real possibilities / ramifications and also the probabilities...
Positive
VERY CLEAR AND CONCISE
Positive
A great help!
Positive
It was a good experience.

Customer Question

If someone threatens to turn in another to FBI if they don't perform a certain service then the next day issues a retraction and applogy saying they didn't mean if and was just upset, can they still be charged with extortion?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: nothing, just been threatened with lawsuit charging extortion despite retraction letter.

Submitted: 276 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied276 days and 10 hours ago.


TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Were they threatening to tell the FBI about some criminal activities the person was engaged in, or threatening to tell the FBI he did not perform a service?

Customer :

yes, i was threatening to tell the fbi

Customer :

I wanted the person to quit claim to me property they fraudulenly took from me

TexLawyer :

That is not extortion, nor is it illegal in any other way. It may weaken a criminal case agains the person, but telling them you are going to report them is not against the law.

Customer :

Not as simple as that. that person, during the closing on some property, made themselve half owner. In the meantime I found other evidence of fraud and theft not related to the property. So I threaten to turn over that evidence to fbi and irs if they didn't quit claim the property to me.

Customer :

Then realizing that may be extortion i wrote a letter retracting all the threats. so is that still extortion.

TexLawyer :

In a word, yes.

TexLawyer :

In crimial law, once a crime is complete, a person can't simply "take it back."

TexLawyer :

For example, if a person robs a bank, they cannot take the money back a day later and erase the robbery.

TexLawyer :

The same principle applies to extortion. A person cannot commit extortion, then later "take it back" and erase the criminal conduct.

Customer :

OK, how can I reduce the damage? I have not sent anything to any agencies. I also can give them the evidence

TexLawyer :

That said, doing so may make the police less likely to investigate it and the prosecutor less likely to pursue charges.

TexLawyer :

There isn't really anything you can do to limit the damage, except what you have already done, which is to withdraw from the conduct.

Customer :

OK, any other advice?

TexLawyer :

It seems unlikely the person will report you, as they know that will result in their criminal conduct being discovered.

TexLawyer :

My advice would be to lay low.

Customer :

Good point and good advice. Yeah, if the report it then the damning evidence would come to light.'

TexLawyer :

My guess is that the other person never reports it.

Customer :

Thank you. great sevice

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1045
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan