Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If an Ultrasound Obstetrical exam is started, completed and

 

Customer Question

If an Ultrasound Obstetrical exam is started, completed and closed, can the closed report contained in that exam be modified, altered or changed without explanation, footnote or amendment to that report? If not, can you provide me with the paragraph that supports that position?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: Initial inquiry

Submitted: 272 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is it that the information in your medical record is incorrect?

Customer replied272 days and 1 hours ago.


In many cases yes, but sometimes the physician wants to reopen a closed exam just for validation and remeasurment purposes done by the technition or the one who perfomed the exam.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 1 hours ago.

ok, and you mean without a patient request or dispute of the findings in the medical record?

Customer replied272 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, without a patient request or dispute of the findings in the medical record as represented to the patient?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX as there is not a fraudulent intent, a physician or licensee (or agent acting on behalf of the same) is free to correct a medical record. As a practical matter, it would be extremely inefficient not to permit correction. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied272 days ago.

So if there are no fraudulent intentions, but occassional carelessness on behalf of the clinicians, it is practical, responsible and the medical obligaton for practioners to make the necessary, accurate corrections to a closed report. Is that correct?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days ago.

Yes, that is correct. As a practical matter, consider how inefficient our healthcare system would be if this was not the case.

Customer replied272 days ago.


Can you send me an email of this exchange including all questions and answers to XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX with your expert comments and your identificaton information. You will not be contacted...just meant to be a credible opinion. Thank you!--Bruce

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days ago.

Regrettably, I cannot email you directly. However, you can save our dialog or print it for your reference by right clicking on your screen.

Customer replied272 days ago.

Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to positively rate my answers.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied272 days ago.

Excellent rating

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days ago.

Thank you, have a great day.

Customer replied272 days ago.

You too!

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan