Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a contempt in a probate case because the other side

 
Civil Law Answers's Avatar
  • Answered by:Civil Law Answers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 267
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answer , thanks for the advice
Positive
Thank you for your timely response. It was helpful to get a second opinion on...
Positive
Thank you. The answer provided was well explained and timely. Thank you
Positive
Question was answered completely and beyond
Positive
Thank you for your help and patience. I am the trustee of the trust and I don't...
Positive
Thank you JD
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your helpful & clear answer. I hope you can help me again.
Positive
Thanks so much for the peace of mind!

Customer Question

Picture

I filed a complaint for contempt in a probate case because the other side didn't provide releases for records that they were ordered to. Subsequently, after the contempt complaint was filed, they provided the releases, but they were time limited, meaning that instead of all records, they authorized third parties to release only a few months of records to me. They have now defied a court order, and a stipulated agreement in the first contempt hearing on the matter. The hearing on the contempt is in a week.   I have gotten several communications indicating that they don't understand why the contempt hearing is still on. The case is very contentious and every word I say is twisted. THEREFORE: I can 1) not respond and say "see you in Court," where I can show the Judge why they have not complied with the order to produce releases for all records; or 2) I can file an Amended Complaint, adding that after the Contempt Complaint was filed I received releases, but they are not fully responsive to the Court's Order as they are date limited in scope. What to do???

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts
What have you tried so far?: Pondered.

Submitted: 271 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Civil Law Answers replied271 days and 23 hours ago.


Civil Law Answers :

Hi there and thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

You will want to appear to be reasonable in the courtroom, and if you are non-responsive to the other side re: the releases and wait to address this particular issue in court, that could end up backfiring on you with the judge. For example, if you go into court and tell the judge that while they provided you with releases, the releases were too restrictive, the judge could very well ask you whether you had notified them of this problem prior to the hearing to give them the chance to correct the problem (especially if the other side gets up and claims that if they had known this was an issue prior to court, they would have provided you with other, acceptable releases).

Once you have communicated to them, in writing (to prove to the court that you made an effort to resolve this issue prior to having to seek relief from the court), that the releases are not acceptable and why, then you have given them the opportunity to fix the problem. If they do not fix the problem, and still owe you the less restrictive releases, then they may still be found in contempt for failing to fully comply with the court order and you can show that you made every reasonable effort to try to resolve this prior to having to come in front of the judge.

I hope that this helps answer your question, and wish you the best. Thanks again!

Picture
Customer replied271 days and 22 hours ago.

Is there a reason to do that in a letter rather than an Amended Complaint? I know it sounds obtuse, but I am trying to avoid a back and forth and limit the amount of interactions as literally every word for some time has been distorted. In an amended complaint of a page or a page and a half, I can lay out the issues. What do you think?? (Your advice was clear and sensible; thanks!)

 

PS The other reason for the Amended Complaint is that if we end up in Court I want to get it clearly in front of the Judge that there were release but not responsive to the Order, and that my daughter was just hospitalized again last week (this is a dispute over the adequacy of her care and it's the reason I need the records.) Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Civil Law Answers replied271 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the follow up.

 

I understand your concern; unfortunately when parties are in litigation, words can tend to be twisted. In your situation, it does seem as though an Amended Complaint could be the way to resolve the issue of letting the other side know what the problem is (they'll get a copy of the Amended Complaint so can't then later claim in court that they didn't know what the problem was) and being honest and forthright with the Court as the facts in your initial complaint have changed.

 

Thanks again for contacting JustAnswer and I hope this helps answer your question. I wish you the best of luck with this!

 

Picture
Customer replied227 days and 21 hours ago.

If I wasn't able to get documents under a court order in discovery, and the trial is tomorrow, would I be better off for an appeal letting the case be decided for the Defendant, or withdrawing with predjudice if it came to that? BL

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan