Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sirs: My wife and I own our own home with no debt.

 

Customer Question

Dear Sirs:
My wife and I own our own home with no debt. We also own a small electronics corporation that provids us with modest but good income. I addition we have monthly
Social Security Income. Our problem is that we co-signed a loan that my son took out
to finance a restaurant. I believe that he is going to default on this loan with in the
next few months and that the creditor is going to come after us to pay of the loan.
The amount of the payout is approximatly $800,000 which we do not have even if we
sold our business and our home. We are looking at ways to save our home and our
business while coming up with a negotiated plan to pay down on the loan.
Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada
What have you tried so far?: Consulted with our corporate attorney

Submitted: 279 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied279 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

You said "we" but I wanted to clarify on that point before answering. Did and your wife in fact both co-sign on the loan?

Customer replied279 days and 9 hours ago.

Both my wife and I signed the note.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied279 days and 9 hours ago.

In that case, all your assets will be in play. Are there any family members or close friends that you trust?

Customer replied279 days and 9 hours ago.

At this point I don't want to involve any other family members.


 


My daughter also co-signed this contract but her husband did not. She


has a net worth of









approximately

one million dollars. Most of that is $800,00 that is in a trust that will become available to her next year.


available next year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied279 days and 8 hours ago.

They can potentially put a lien on her trust as well. If you don't want to involve anyone else it becomes more difficult to hide your assets. The only thing that you can do if they do come after you is declare bankruptcy to stop them. The court will either reduce the amount owed or discharge it entirely.

I know that's probably not what you would prefer doing, but based on what you've described there would be no other viable option.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
67 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan