Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister has power of attorney for my mom. My sister has

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10571
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

My sister has power of attorney for my mom. My sister has moved my mother into an assisted living facility. My mom has dementia, but is still capable of taking care of herself, as long as she has someone to remind her. My sister says the reason she put mom there was because she didn't want to find anyone to be with mom a few hours each day -mainly to make sure mom takes her medication and eats. My mom is very upset that my sister moved her, in less than an hour, out of her house to an assisted living facility. Mom has been there 3 weeks. My sister will not speak to me or my other sister, and when we visit mom, the staff seems to be watching us very carefully as if we might try to take mom away. Sister with the POA has also placed mom's house for sale. My mother does not want the sister with POA or her family to visit with her. Mom is especially upset with my sister's husband - the sister with POA -. She says he makes fun of her and then tells her to laugh it off because she will forget it anyway. My sister with the POA will not tell us how much money mom has or if she pursued other avenues about what was best for mom. She says she has POA and will do what she wants with mom. I understand that is true, but now my other sister and I are finding out this sister continually mentally abuses mom and tells her to get used to it as well as spending money on things mom doesn't need or want. Mom is afraid of this sister and her husband, but will not confront them or tell the staff at the facility. I live in Pennsylvania, but my other sister lives 1 block from the house mom lived in. What can we do to contest the POA? Or should we report my sister with the POA for elderly abuse.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois
What have you tried so far?: Talked to Illinois Omsbudman for guidance on assisted living. Talked to other family members for information. Talked to facility to express my concerns. Talked to other people in the industry. They suggested we contest the power of attorney

Submitted: 305 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied305 days and 10 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy for your dilemma here.

RayAnswers :

You can report the sister here for elder exploitation and abuse.You can seek a guardianship for your mother as well.It appears that your sister has exploited her financially and possible abuse as well.

Customer :

what kind of proof do we need?

RayAnswers :

Here is the Elder Abuse hotline for Illinois for you to call and report it.

Customer :

there was no number in your text?

RayAnswers :

You don't always have all the proof.The state here would interview her and seek financial records.They may also help with a guardianship.They also refer to law enforcement if they identify possible crimes.

RayAnswers :

It is her on this page.

RayAnswers :

http://www.state.il.us/aging/1abuselegal/abuse_reporting.htm

RayAnswers :

Elder Abuse Hotline: 1-866-800-1409

Customer :

oh ok. thank you. we have hesitated in reporting this as she is our sister, but mom deserves to be taken care of and enjoy herself.

RayAnswers :

Here is the law that forbids Elder Abuse.

RayAnswers :

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=1452&ChapAct=320%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B20%2F&ChapterID=31&ChapterName=AGING&ActName=Elder+Abuse+and+Neglect+Act.

Customer :

thank you so much. my other sister and i will take it from here

RayAnswers :

You can see if the state will help you with a guardianship.Good luck

Customer :

Thank you!

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10571
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan