Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need assistance finding case law in Arizona 9th circuit /

 

Customer Question

I need assistance finding case law in Arizona 9th circuit / Supreme Ct Dist 1 on assignment of debt document being precluded as evidence AND Plaintiff's Affidavit being precluding as evidence. Help?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona
What have you tried so far?: searched Supreme Ct website and AZ court cases to no avail

Submitted: 235 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 235 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. Case law research is generally outside the scope of this service, but I am happy to see if I can help you. What is the specific issue? What is your legal rationale for trying to preclude an assignment of debt?

Customer replied 235 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi David, I am Andi. Issue is a Junk Debt Buyer stating ownership of an account I have never had. My balance w/cc co. is zero. In 1/2011 JDB wrote me I owed them $. I replied (w/delivery confirmation as proof) who are you? Provide assignemnt of debt. June 2012 they filed complaint in civil ct. Their bill of sale DOES not show my name or acct # XXXXX states exhibits are attached showing this info - not attached - no consideration in Bill of Sale - left blank - unidentifiable signors (can't call as witnesss) - you got it>? Now calling it an ORAL / OPEN Acct vs contract (couldn't place Agreement w cc company into evidence - and produced 1 statement without any transaction w/ a acct # XXXXX have never had / due date same as alleged Bill of Sale signed. Affidavidt has Chain of title from the Bill of Sale to Plaintiff's Co. evidenced by a NOTICE OF Name Change only dated prior to alleged Bill of Sale. Affiant stated untrue facts of KNOWLEDGE that I disproved in my Motion for oral argument to Preclude.

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 235 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi Andi. Thanks for the additional information. Here's a case right on point for you. Follow this case and use it as a basis for your additional legal research and you should be headed in the right direction.

 

http://azcourts.gov/Portals/0/OpinionFiles/Div1/2009/1%20CA-CV%2008-0515.PDF

 

Feel free to post additional comments or questions if I can continue to assist you.

David L41139.7538429398

Customer replied 235 days and 6 hours ago.


I don't think so David...the Plaintiff WON in this case. The Bill of Sale without Exhibits was recognized. Not good for me... am I reading this WORNG? thx

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 235 days and 6 hours ago.

That wasn't my point. The point was that this is the analysis. You have to do two things. First, you can use this case at your local law library to find all other similar cases. Second, you can read these opinions so you fully understand how a judge will analyze this legal issue. You can then apply your individual case facts and see if you can come up with a winning argument for yourself.

Customer replied 235 days and 6 hours ago.

I understand thank-you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 235 days and 6 hours ago.

You bet. Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC