Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been waiting for almost a year for my divorce to become

 

Customer Question

I have been waiting for almost a year for my divorce to become finalized, yesterday I called my representing attorney's office and they assured me that all the paper work was in the court house now it would be 3 to 6 weeks for the judge to sign it, however when I called the court house to confirm that they said they do not have a praecipe to transmit, so I called the law firm back and said that,s not true they always say that and again that everything is there"all paperwork" this comes from the secretary because my attorney never returns my calls. Could this be true that my divorce in in progress at the courthouse? How do I find out for sure?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I am trying to find out what I can do

Submitted: 261 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I called my representing attorney's office and they assured me that all the paper work was in the court house now

Usually the best way to clear up an issue such as this is to pay a personal visit to the attorney's office rather than calling. You are entitled to a copy of the transmittal to the court and a copy of the order that they sent to the court for the judge to sign. My best guess is that they had not actually sent it when you called, someone had forgotten, but that it has now been done. However, the best way to know for sure is a personal visit to look at your file which you are entitled to do. Call ahead and tell them that you want an appointment to review your entire file but it is not necessary to actually meet with your attorney, that way they cannot put you off by saying he is not available.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 261 days and 15 hours ago.

Please understand that I no longer live in the state of Pa. recently moved to South Carolina because of the friction with this law office I am not sure how to get the copy of my file any suggestions?

Customer replied 261 days and 14 hours ago.

Have you recieved my reply? Waiting for response

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 14 hours ago.

Then that is a problem since they are unresponsive. I would suggest a certified letter to the attorney requesting a copy of what has been forwarded to the court as the final order.

Customer replied 261 days and 14 hours ago.

That is an excellent idea would it be best to get another lawyer involved or perhaps the bar association? Would that be costly to retain another attorney to wrap this up for me?


And if I did send a certified letter to them would that only anger them and out of spite they would take several more weeks or months?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 14 hours ago.

You could send the letter first and give them a chance to respond. Then if they do not you could file a complaint with the bar association.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan