How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4006
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am entering an Oklahoma contract to be a distributor for

Resolved Question:

I am entering an Oklahoma contract to be a distributor for an OK company. How much will it cost to have it reviewed by an attorney?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

There is no set price when dealing with attorneys. For contract reviews, most attorneys will require an hourly fee. Thus, the amount it ends up costing you will be a function of how many pages the contract has, whether there are other documents which must be reviewed in addition to the contract itself, and whether you are asking for any rewrite or negotiation of the contract for you by the attorney.

A simple 5-10 page document can cost anywhere from $300 to $1000 to review in attorneys fees.

That being said, there are many attorneys right now that would agree to do a set price for the review. You could offer a flat fee and see if someone would be willing to take it.

The prices are going to very between big firm and small firms and experience level of attorney. I've been doing commercial law for 11 years and my price is $350 per hour. However, I know senior attorneys who have overwhelming experience in contract negotiation that charge $850 per hour. So, it depends on the level of service you want and the complexity of the legal issues involved.

Let me know if you want to talk more about this or have other information that you want me to address.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The contract appears to be very straight forward. The only addition to its terms I want to get is a guarantee number of products monthly. The number of units produced can be few at first, with more towards the end of the contract.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

If the contract is straight forward except for this one term, you may simply be able to handle the negotiation on your own.

When you say you want a guarantee on the number of products monthly, are these products supplied to you to distribute, or are you saying that you are the supplier and they are distributing for you and you want a guarantee that they are going to purchase a certain amount each month?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am the distributor for this area. I will keep a small inventory, at least 5, at all times so I can service my customers. (The product is very large and weighs 2500 pounds.)


Can you review the contract? I can scan and email it to you? Are you familiar with OK law?

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

I am afraid that this website does not allow experts to give out their personal contact information. We can only communicate through this forum. I'm not aware of any way to upload the contract on the website so that we can take a look at it.

How many pages are you talking about?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The contract is 18 pages, double spaced. I have confidence in the integrity of the company, but am not familiar with OK business law.
I only need to know if there are legal red flags of any sort. I will be suggesting some changes to the company, but I'm not worried about help with them, negotiations seem to go very well.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

I understand. It's probably good to have someone look at this directly and be able to talk to you about it directly, as you would want to form an attorney client relationship with them, which is not permited on this website. You'd also want to make sure to get someone who is licensed in Oklahoma. I'm licensed in Texas and providing you with a thorough legal review would be out of my jurisdiction.

As it's 18 pages long, its really outside the scope of the kind of services we provide here. I can't in good faith recommend language to insert as to the clause you are wanting to add without reading the entire thing. If you were really looking for someone to do that for you on this website, then we can see about getting you a refund.

I would recommend googling some OK law firms (solo practicitioners) and offering them $500 to review it.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for your time. I will contact an OK lawyer.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Your welcome. Good Luck.

If you are satisfied with the service, please rate my answer so I might receive credit for my work. If not, let me know and I will ask customer service to refund your deposit.

Thanks,

ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4006
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.