Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I went to my local city hall to request permits to put RVs

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7007
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I went to my local city hall to request permits to put RV's in my 5 lots. They said I had to apply and be present in the next city meeting to get approval. One month later I show up and request permission. Letters were sent out on my request to my neighbors and one wanted me to put a privacy fence. Mind you in the 13 years I've owned my property have I ever gotten a letter on behalf of any of my neighbors. Not one neighbor has a privacy fence in a 3 block radius. I had to fence up before I could bring one trailer into the property. Four weekends later and $5000.00 in material, with me doing all the labor I was done. Now they would not allow me to connect my plumubing unless it was a licence plumber. Currently were underway in an oil boom here in my town and prices per trailer is 1200 per connection plus 100.00 permit. 3800.00 later they are done and passed inpection. They will allow me to only put one trailer per lott. I own 3.5 on one side and the other side mating my property 1.5, for a total of 5 lots. They told me I could only take out 3 on one side, and one on the other. What's frustrating is that I have a neighbor one block away that has 3 lots with 3 trailers and going to put 3 more cabins. I have another neighbor one lot away with two trailers dumping into the same sewer line. I'm going to take pictures of all the violations from my neighbors this weekend. I feel I'm being singled out on any request and I'm being depleted financially. I honestly feel harrassed. Trying to follow the ordinances and laws but there not being equal or fair from my obervations. If they tell me I cannot put 5 , how should I handle it?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas
What have you tried so far?: Been humble and done everything the city has required of me.

Submitted: 246 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 246 days and 2 hours ago.

Still waiting.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days and 2 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 246 days and 2 hours ago.

Here's the botXXXXX XXXXXne: If you have to appeal a planning board decision, even if you are right, and you are being subjected to arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement of the local zoning ordinances, you will probably spend $20,000 or more trying to get an Appellate Court to order the planning board to reconsider its decision.

So, if that $20,000 can be used to satisfy a bunch of stupid city requirements, you're probably better off spending that way, because at least you will get your approval when you're done -- whereas in court, you could lose, and waste the $20,000 on legal fees.

And, if you don't get everything you want on the first go around, then you can make a new application and try again.

I have a feeling that you will ultimately get what you want, if you bring it to the city's attention that you have neighbors who already have what you're requesting. But, if you don't, you really need to weigh the cost-benefit here, because sometimes justice is not worth the price of admission.

Note: FYI, I am extremely adversarial. There is nothing I like better than to start a war with an opponent, when I know I'm right. But, getting all ginned up for battle frequently results in getting shot down. So, you really have to be careful about permitting your personal sense of justice to overcome your financial senses.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!



NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7007
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 246 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX enjoy your response and feel the same after setteling down and looking at the big picture.

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan