Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter, her boyfriend, and 16 month baby live in a small

 

Customer Question

My daughter, her boyfriend, and 16 month baby live in a small coastal town in Oregon. Out of kindness they invited a homeless man and his wife to live with them just until they could get on their feet. My wife and I are very concerned about this situation. The homeless couple are quite a bit older than my daugher and her boyfriend. We would like to know what our daughter's rights are, what the landlord can do if she finds out, and what the homeless man and his wife can do under Oregon State law?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon
What have you tried so far?: My wife went there and asked the man and his wife to leave but he would not budge. The sheriff was called but didn't do anything.

Submitted: 255 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 255 days and 4 hours ago.

Do you know if the homeless couple are contributing anything? Such as groceries, paying some utility bills, some money for rent?

Customer replied 255 days and 4 hours ago.

They provide their own food, clean the house, babysit but pay no rent.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 255 days and 4 hours ago.

If they provide any sort of service for the benefit of your daughter and boyfriend and the apartment, then they can be legally deemed implied tenants. Therefore, in order to get them out, your daughter and boyfriend must serve them with a notice to quit and then file an Unlawful Detainer proceeding (eviction lawsuit) in court if they do not leave voluntarily.

The landlord can evict all of them (including your daughter and boyfriend) for having illegal sub-tenants and breaching the lease.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan