How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am unemployed and need advice on a small claim suit filed

Resolved Question:

I am unemployed and need advice on a small claim suit filed against me can someone please help?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The suit filed against me was sent 8/9/12 and I have 14 days from that date to respond to this suit or a judgment can be made against me. Please advise me on how to respond. This apartment complex (that I lived at 3 years ago) is claiming that i owe them $832.57 in damages plus $71.39 court costs and $277.53 for attorney fees. I have NO money. I have been looking for a job for a year and my unemployment has run out. I feel like this is a scam and I need to know how do I respond to this suit? I don't owe these people anything. Thank you!

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

If it your position that you do not owe them any money, then your response is that you deny all the allegations as untrue.

It is that straight forward.

File the written response with the court, mail a copy to the plaintiff's attorney, keep a copy for yourself, and ask the court when you'll get a hearing date and then go to court at that time to tell the judge your side of things.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Is there any other way to respond to suit without having to go to court since I cannot afford my own attorney?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

Not at all. If you do not go to court, you give up all rights to fight and a default judgment will be issued against you.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

If they fault against me how can they collect if I have no money?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

Clearly they won't collect right away from you. But they have 10 years to collect and they can put the judgment on your credit report.

If you were to file for bankruptcy, you could likely have that judgment and your other debts erased and you'd no longer be financially responsible for them.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I have excellent credit so I'm not worried about a ding from these jerk offs. Is there anything else that they can do to me legally if they win a judgment against me? I have no money and no job right now, I do have a car... they can't try to take my car can they? They can't come after my husband can they? the suit is against me and me only.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

Right, they can't go after your car or your husband.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Let me see if I understand correctly, if they win a judgment against me they can put this on my credit report and try to collect for 10 years which means it would stay on my credit report for ten years? This is the only steps they can take to collect or do they have other means of harrassing me?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

They can garnish your bank accounts, if you have any. If you later get a job, they can garnish your wages. If you win the lottery, win a lawsuit, or inherit any money, they can garnish it. If the judgment is not paid in 10 years, they can petition the court to renew the judgment.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

How can they garnish my bank account when its a joint one with my husband?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

They can garnish it because, since your name is XXXXX XXXXX you have 100% legal rights to it. They can garnish any account that includes your name.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I don't have any more than $40 in my account how can they garnish that if I have no income?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

These are the forms you would use to try to stop the garnishment of your bank account: http://www.alabamalegalhelp.org/resource/request-to-stop-garnishment-of-bank-account?ref=tayXA

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Would I file this paperwork with my bank now before they tried to garnish? You say try to stop does that mean that it may not work?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

You cannot file the paperwork now. The paperwork would be filed after they obtain the judgment and after they file the garnishment with the court and the bank.

And, yes, it's possible that the judge will deny your request to stop the garnishment. I can't speculate into the future, however, because things can depends upon the facts. I can only give you an outline of the procedure.

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your help. If I try to settle with them sending them a response saying I will pay a fraction of what they are asking then what will happen?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 10 months ago.

And this juncture, nothing will happen. They'll continue with their lawsuit. If you want to negotiate a settlement, you can do that at the court hearing that will happen after you file your response.

~~ J.B.

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer