How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My insurance company has denied a claim for a behavior health

Customer Question

My insurance company has denied a claim for a behavior health stay at a hospital. I talked to my insurance company and also the hospital concerning this. I received the same answer from both the hospital and my insurance company, that the denial was based completely on age. Apparently, their is a clause which they quoted me stating that the insurance would not cover claim for behavior health claims for anyone except those between the ages of 18-56. I am 58. Is this against our constitution. I live in the state of Utah, and the insurance company is AARP Medicare Complete, insured through United Health Care.

Thank you for responding.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I need some further information from you before I can answer your question.

When you say "behavior health" are talking about a claim for mental health related services, i.e., psychological or psychiatric treatment?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. It is indeed a mental health claim.The hospital is Pioneer Valley Hosp.


 


Pamela

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Whether or not a mental health claim will be covered by your health insurance policy depends on the terms of that policy and is generally considered a matter of private contract law as opposed to constitutional law.

In this case, there appears to be a term in your health insurance policy that limits the availability of mental health benefits to insured's of a certain age. Protections against age discrimination do not apply to this type of situation. Generally, a health insurer can limits its agreement to provide certain health insurance benefits based on the insured's age. I have read an online version of the policy and do not see any age limitation to mental health benefits.

You should take a look at your policy to make sure that this limitation is actually in the policy you have. If it is not, then you need to appeal the claim decision with the insurance company.

That being said, the short answer is that this does not violate the federal or state constitution.

Please let me know if you need further information.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain your answer further.


 


Thanks


 


Pamela

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

No problem.

The type of coverage you have under your insurance plan is determined by the exact statements of coverage located in the policy. These are generally done in stating that they will provide you with certain medical benefits up to a certain limited amount and/or during a certain specified period. In your case, the insurance plan seems to have a limitation on behavior health benefits which terminates when the insured turns age 56.

Do you have a copy of your insurance policy that you can reference? If so, please read through it to the behavior health section and see if you can find this limitation that they are quoting to you.

If the limitation is not in your insurance policy, then they are incorrect in denying your claim. In that case, we need to talk about how you would appeal the denial of benefits and request a written coverage determination from someone higher up in the insurance company.

If you don't have your policy, or are having a hard time reading the policy and find it confusing, the best thing you can do is simply appeal the denial of the claim and ask for them to provide you with written evidence that the claim is not covered.

Please let me know if you need further information or want to talk about how to appeal the denial of your claim.

-ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi, please let me know if I've answered your question satisfactorily or whether or not you need some more help.

 

-ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.