Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a judgement on an unsecured promissory note is granted by

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5602
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good answers and helped. Pretty much gave me the answer I expected but its nice...
Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.

Customer Question

if a judgement on an unsecured promissory note is granted by the court in nevada, what can they come after. i now live and work in california, i rent, am self employed/ ladd services a single owner operator, my wife has a full time job, we have very little money, we make payts on her car, would it be smart to file a bk, we have some furniture, clothing, and some business equipment, not much else

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada
What have you tried so far?: signed up with you

Submitted: 307 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied306 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,
.
If you have a judgment against you in Nevada, then the creditor would have to "domesticate" the judgment in CA before they could pursue collection efforts there. They do this by filing a copy of the judgment with the local court and then the CA courts will enforce the judgement and any collection efforts.
.
In CA the creditor can garnish wages up to 25%, levy on bank accounts and also have the sheriff seize and sell any non-exempt property. Typically one vehicle is exempt assuming that there is little or no equity in it. Things like clothing, household furnishings and furniture, and "tools of a trade" (i.e. business equipment) are also exempt.
.
For a complete list of all the state and federal exemptions, see the Judicial Council list of exemptions (EJ-155). The Judicial Council publishes a list of the current Ca Civ Pro § 704.010 et seq. exemption dollar amounts (as well as the § 703.140(b) exemption dollar amounts, along with the effective date. [Ca Civ Pro § 703.150(d)]
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5602
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: 13 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan