Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how to i get a notice to consumer form as it relates to a supboena

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3756
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

how to i get a notice to consumer form as it relates to a supboena served to get a copy of an IME.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: served a subpoena to the person who had the IME and to the attorney that has a copy of the IME

Submitted: 233 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 233 days and 3 hours ago.


LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today. I need a little clarification, please. Did you serve a Subpoena and the party has not responded to it?
Customer :

The individual has not responded. And the attorney that was involved with the IME says they need proof of service on the individual and a notice to consumer before they will release the records

LADYLAWYER : Did you have the individual served with the subpoena by a process server?
Customer :

yes both were served properly

LADYLAWYER : Did you have this served as well? http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/subp025.pdf
Customer :

no i did not

LADYLAWYER : Okay. That is what the attorney is looking for and is what is required under CA Civil Procedure law. You need to have it served again with the Notice to Consumer.
LADYLAWYER : If they do not respond after that, or if they refuse to give you a copy of the IME, then you can file a motion to compel and it will go before the judge.
Customer :

so I need to serve the same subpoena and the notice to consume at the same time. Then I will send proof of service and copies to the attorney.

LADYLAWYER : This may help to give you some more direction: http://www.ocsmallclaims.com/Downloads/FactSheets/Subpoena%20a%20Witness%20and%20Documents.doc
LADYLAWYER : Yes, that is correct.
Customer :

Will the attorney have to give me the records even if they refuse?

LADYLAWYER : That depends on what the judge says. Was the IME done on you?
Customer :

no this is a divorce case and my wife had a IME done for an injury case. the results says she has no disabilities. She now claims that she cannot work.

LADYLAWYER : That would be relevant in the event she is claiming she is disabled and asking for support. So yes, you should be able to get it.
Customer :

will the attorney need an answer from her to give the IME or does it need to be approved or denied first.

LADYLAWYER : They will both decide whether to object to the subpoena. If they do, then you will have to file the motion to compel.
LADYLAWYER : They can also file a motion for a protective order as a response.
LADYLAWYER : This would be a request asking the judge to keep them from having to divulge the IME, but again, it is relevant to the case so you should get it.
Customer :

sorry that doesnt make sense. I was asking if they need an answer from her before they respond

LADYLAWYER : Oh, I responded to that. She can decide to object or they can decide to object on her behalf. It is usually a joint decision.
Customer :

Ok so this will take a while to get done. Do I need to serve the notice to consumer to the attorney as well.

LADYLAWYER : They just need a copy, not actual service.
Customer :

Ok Thanks

LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions about this, I am of course more than happy to keep assisting you! If not, please consider leaving me an excellent service rating as the rating system determines our employ with the site. If you need anything further at all, please reply before you consider a negative rating. Thank you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3756
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC