Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I came across a picture in the Internet(http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/northame

 
alex reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:alex reese
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 271
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I came across a picture in the Internet(http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/northamerica/usa/7985793/Jesus-seen-in-telephone-pole.html), which I would like to include on the cover of the novel I am in the process of self-publishing with Xlibris. I have tried to find out if this picture has been copyrighted, but all I've learned on contacting The Daily Telegraph is that it was on
U-tube. Before I try to learn how one goes about trying to access the origin of something on U-tube, I would like to know whether or not if items placed on U-Tube become "public domain." If not, how does one know if something on U-Tube has been copyrighted. In this general area, how does one know if an item placed on the internet (e.g., Wikepedia) has been copyrighted.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania
What have you tried so far?: Tried contacting the journalist (XXXX XXXXX)listed below the photo, after receiving feedback from the Daily Telegraph.

Submitted: 251 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  alex reese replied 251 days and 19 hours ago.


alex reese :

hello

alex reese :

no, placing items on Youtube does not make them public domain (and does not affect their copyright status)

alex reese :

the general rule is to presume all materials are copyrighted (and they are for the most part) unless there is a specific indication otherwise, such as it being specifically put in the public domain or an expired copyright etc

alex reese :

obviously research is required, but in many cases it is hard or impossible to get the information or get in touch with the copyright owner

Customer :

How does one go about finding out the source (i.e., owner of the copyright) when there is no indication where it originated?

alex reese :

if there is no indication at all, and there is no name or title to search for, then there is not much you can do

alex reese :

but you should check out the Public Copyright Catalog

alex reese :

....but again you will need some criteria to search on

Customer :

In the related area, if someone obtains information in the internet by inserting key words in a search window, is information obtained likely to be copyrighted? Is everything in Wikepedia copyrighted?

alex reese :

the information itself is not copyright protected

alex reese :

only the particular writing

alex reese :

so you could take the info and put it in your own words

alex reese :

copyright protects the original & creative expression, not the underlying data/facts

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 271
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: BS, MS, JD

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan