Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Eight years ago i purchased a Formula boat for $141,000. This

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5015
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Eight years ago i purchased a Formula boat for $141,000. This boat has a head((bathroom), cooking stove, etc. It qualifies as a second home for tax purposes. After the down payment and eight years of $664 monthly payments, the balance on the loan is $80,000. I am 73 years old and have had two heart surgeries plus others. It is very difficult for me to use this boat anymore and have advertised it for sale. I have had no responses to the advertisement and it is becoming obvious to me that I will not be able to sell the boat for the loan amount. What are the ramifications if I stop payments and tell the loan company to come at get the boat?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 275 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied275 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me sir, if you had to sell this today, at a price that it would sell at...how much is it worth?

I understand you have tried to sell...but at some point it will. Certainly for $1..or $100, or I expect $10K. How much is it really worth do you think?

Customer replied275 days and 22 hours ago.

I don't really know what the value of it is in this economy and gas prices. I suspect that if I advertised it for $50k it would sell but on fixed income I cannot pat the $30k difference.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied275 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you

That is the key...to know what the difference is.

That way, you at least know your potential liability.

Lets talk about worst case. IF you stop paying the note, at some point they will take steps to repossess the boat and sell it at auction. Then, once it sells, they will know what the "deficiency" is. This is the difference between what you owe on the loan and what the property sells for.

The lender could them come after you and sue you for the difference.

So...at auction it sells for $45K and they have expenses of $5K associated with the sale...then the deficiency would be $40K.

SO they could sue you for that amount.

Now...will they?

Will they sue?

Depends...do you have assets (money in the bank) or income other than social security? Then they may well sue you.

But if you have no significant money in the bank or other assets and do not have income other than social security? Then you are "judgment proof" and have no worries...not worth suing you in such a case.

So really this depends on you...your financial picture

If you have nothing they can take, they are NOT going to waste the effort on a lawsuit.

Now...what if you do have assets? Or income other than social security?

In that case, you may want to take steps to avoid the default. It may be if you negotiate with them they will allow you to do a "short sale"...they work with you and let you sell the boat at market price (which will be more than it would fetch at auction) and you can negotiate what, if anything you have to pay.

Even if you have assets/income, you may be able to file for bankruptcy, and just the threat of bankruptcy can be enough to get the lender to work with you on a short sale. Remember, all they want is their money back, or as much as possible...so sometimes it is in their interest to work with folks like you to make that happen


Let me know if you have more questions

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5016
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan